How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired from my job because someone did not let me know

Customer Question

i was fired from my job because someone did not let me know me that there drug policy had changed i,m on methadone but i have a docs note but because i didn.t let someone know i was fired. the letter from the pmta is addressed to my union leaders not me and no one let me know.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns.
When were you terminated, how long ago? Does this drug in any way affect your ability to perform your work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As of 6 4 15 and no I m on a low dose and there are jobs that I don't have to drive
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.
Provided that this dose does not affect your work (and provided that you didn't knowingly drive or operate heavy machinery while on this medication without informing management), your medical issue is your own. I do see the management's legitimate position that if you are on medication (regardless of what that medication is) and it affects your ability to drive or perform your duties then they do have a legal right to know which grants them a basis for termination. But if you never performed any sort of work which would be barred under the warning label then this turns into a wrongful termination under the A.D.A. (Americans With Disabilities Act) and you are then permitted to seek recourse. But keep in mind that you only have a case if this medication was never used while you were driving or operating heavy machinery.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.

Related Employment Law Questions