How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33716
Experience:  15 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on administrative leave without pay.my employer told

Customer Question

I was put on administrative leave without pay.my employer told me not to talk with anyone ftom my job.allegations was filed on me by a employee, saying i was stealing narcotics .HR called nurses to the office and ask questions,i waa told by HR,they didnt have any prove..so today my boss put me on administrative leave verbally nothing was put in written, i was not told how long i would me on leave for.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
.
I am sorry to hear that you have been accused of such actions by another employee..
.
What is your legal question that I can help with tonight?
.
Are you under a written employment contract for a set term?
.
Are you part of any type of union?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think i need to retain a lawyer. .i was not given anything in written,regarding my administrative leave without pay
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I need to know if you are under any type of fixed term employment contract and also if you are part of any union?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My job doesn't have union..and i am an full-time employee.been there since 5 years
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, at this point, if you aren't under a written employment contract for a set term, then legally under MD law, you are considered an "at will" employee.
.
What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.
.
So if your boss has been granted the power by the employer to suspend employees, then legally they can do so, either verbally or with written notification.
.
But at this point, if they do not have any proof to support any allegations, then it would be premature to hire an attorney as there is nothing to defend while there is an ongoing investigation by the employer.
.
Unfortunately, there is no action that you can take at this time except wait to see what any ultimate determination is with regard to the investigation. But as an "at will" employee, they can decide to terminate your employment at any time for any or no reason at all. So if they decide to terminate, there may not be anything you can do to challenge it unless you can prove some type of discrimination as being the grounds for any termination based on race, color, religion, national origin, disability, genetics, age or sex.
.
I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...
.
.
thanks
Barrister