How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8183
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a small business with about 10 full time workers.

Customer Question

Hello,we have a small business with about 10 full time workers. they all receive vacations pay.we were shut done for 8 months due to roof repairs. during that time all employees received full pay for 60 days, after that insurance paid only 3 up till the time we opened. the others received unemployment. My question, should i pay any vacations this year or wait a year?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for the information and your question. Can you tell me what State you are located in and also, do you have a written guarantee of vacation accrual? If so, is it tied to hours worked? Also, were the employees receiving any other benefits (other than unemployment or pay in some cases) while you were shut down?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
I see where you read my request for more information but not where you responded. If you did attempt to respond, it did not come through. Therefore, if you still need assistance, I will need the information I asked for before I can answer you. If you no longer need assistance, please feel free to contact customer service and request a refund of any deposit you might have left with the Site. (Experts like me are Users of the Site and don't have access to your funds or payment history)

Related Employment Law Questions