How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8184
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked in a credit union. I got fired because I provided

Customer Question

I worked in a credit union. I got fired because I provided somebody the wire instructions and a fake account number. They said I opened the door to fraud. They said due to BSA and AML I could no longer be trusted. Is this fair and legal termination?
Read that you needed more info. How do I provide?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.
Is it fair? Fair is a subjective question. I tend to side with employees and would say that the employer is assuming a lot and isn't "fair" but fairness doesn't have anything to do with whether or not they are allowed to terminate you.
The real question is "is it legal"? The answer to that, unfortunately, in Michigan is that yes, based on your facts it is legal. Michigan, like most states, is what is known as an employment at will state. That means absent a written contract of employment or a union contract, neither of which you mention in your facts, an employee can be fired for no reason or any reason other than one like race, age, gender, disability, etc.
Most people believe that the law provides more protections to them than it actually does. In employment at will states the law is almost entirely in favor of the employer and against the employee.
Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Related Employment Law Questions