How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36210
Experience:  16 years practicing attorney
19958803
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Retaking polygraphs: I recently took a polygraph and failed

Customer Question

Retaking polygraphs:
I recently took a polygraph and failed because I was hiding my past. I obviously didn't do a good job at doing that. I will possibly be taking another polygraph but for a different job and if I admit to everything I've done ahead of time, could the employer contact or find a way to see what I lied about on the first polygraph? Would it be a better idea to just admit to everything or to try and "trick" the polygraph test? Or just get hypnotized? (Honestly, could that be an option?)
Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Does the second potential employer have any relation to the first?
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only the type of job, not the area or same state.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then there really isn't any way for the second employer to find out about the polygraph test. these are usually taken under confidential circumstances and the first potential employer wouldn't disclose anything about the test for fear of being sued by you.
.
As for taking the second polygraph, they are pretty sophisticated machines and the operators highly trained to determine if someone is being deceptive. So I would rather go ahead and be upfront with everything then try to rig the game or lie and get caught, thus eliminating any possibility for the job.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister

Related Employment Law Questions