How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19779
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was terminated because two families complained. I am a nurse

Customer Question

I was terminated because two families complained. I am a nurse and had worked there 11years. They now refuse to pay me my PTO time I had accrued, 58 hours.am I entitled to receive this pay?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for the information, can you please tell me what State you worked in and if your employer had any written policy about payout of unused accrued PTO upon termination?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ohio. Family operated business.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unaware of ant policy, but they change things, as they see fit.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Alright, thank you, ***** ***** didn't answer the second part of my question, I will go ahead and address what the law in Ohio says about this issue. The law in Ohio is that if the employer has a written policy that says they will not payout unused accrued PTO or paid leave, then that is legal and they would not have to pay out that deferred benefit. However, if they have no written policy, it is considered deferred pay and is due upon termination just like other wages.
So, if the latter situation applies to you, there are two options. One is to file a wage claim with the Ohio DOL, or you can file suit in small claims court.
Please let me know if you need any clarification.

Related Employment Law Questions