How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was put on PIP 30 days back.I have performed well,It has

Customer Question

I was put on PIP 30 days back.I have performed well,It has been 60 days now.I have a meeting with my manager this monday.What can it mean
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
There are a few potential options here. First, it may simply be a status meeting where the manager can provide feedback, state where you may still need improvement, if at all, or even tell you that the PIP has been rescinded. Or it may be the opposite, where the manager may show evidence of lack of progress and then take further disciplinary steps. But it is fairly tough to guess--typically if you have been given positive feedback once on PIP it is unlikely that after 2 months that negative information would be provided (but it is possible). I would suggest you prepare by bringing a copy of the PIP with you and copies or examples for each point to show progress and/or improvement, just in case.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if there was lack of performance should it not be documented by manager?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.
No, not at all. It should be followed through as per the PIP. And informing you if there is an issue is the same as documentation. Some managers may choose to collect a fair enough of information and critique before letting you know of the concerns, so this is not an uncommon occurrence.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.