How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19770
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hAVE BEEN an employee of a non-profit 15 years and

Customer Question

I hAVE BEEN an employee of a non-profit for over 15 years and recently was given a new job description under our new executive director. It requires that I be proficient in all computor programming and an open-end statement that requires I do what is asked of me.
Can an employer change your job as they choose or am I grandfathered in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for the information and your question. Unless an employee works under a union bargaining agreement or has a term contract that guarantees job duties, pay, etc., for a specific period of time, an employer always has the right to change the terms and conditions of employment. That includes, hours, duties, wages, benefits (not already vested), etc. Unfortunately, that is the nature of being an at will non-contractual employee.
Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 10th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (in the pop up box, which is how we get credit (paid) for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.
In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/
Thank you.

Related Employment Law Questions