How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11250
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been terminated by my employer. They have an HR grievance

Customer Question

I have been terminated by my employer. They have an HR grievance procedure. It is a three level procedure (immediate supervisor, department head, Vice President). Their termination was upheld at the first two levels. There is a requirement that I be notified of the results within ten days. I had the grievance heard by the Vice President eight weeks ago. I have never been contacted as to the results. Do I have any recourse against the company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do everything I can to answer your question.
Unfortunately, these sort of internal policies do not generally create binding legal obligations on the employer. So, even if you could prove that there was a violation of policy, that in itself would not give rise to any legal claim. This means that all you can do is attempt to reason with HR and continue to ask for a final decision. You cannot, however, force them to notify you of their decision, much less force them to continue employing you because they did not satisfy this notice requirement.
I hope that you find this information helpful and am genuinely sorry if it is not what you were hoping to hear. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.
If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes moving forward.

Related Employment Law Questions