How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a boss discussing a situation about a employee in my bosses

Customer Question

I'm a boss discussing a situation about a employee in my bosses office my phone in my pocket accidentally dialed the person who was being discussed without my knowledge she recorded our conversation about her , can she play this recording to her Union legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of employment law and litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.
Pennsylvania makes it a crime to intercept or record a telephone call or conversation unless all parties to the conversation consent. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5703 (link is to the entire code, choose Title 18, Part II, Article F, Chapter 57, Subchapter B, and then the specific provision). Pennsylvania is what is termed a "two-party" consent state.
So, even though you accidentally dialed, it was unlawful for her to record and would be unlawful for her to play it for others - including her union.
Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.
Please rate my response positively as well.
Best wishes going forward!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
No worries. Let me know if anything else comes up. Please rate my answer positively as well so I can receive credit for my answers. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Related Employment Law Questions