How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  In-House Counsel & Litigator
12711280
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work private school as a residential office manager

Customer Question

I work for a private school as a residential office manager and have had the same position for 15 years. My position requires me to work the school year from orientation the last week in August to mid June. The school offers a summer camp for six weeks starting in July. I do not work during that time. Today I was approached by the director telling me they need for me to work for these six weeks. It was not said to me but I felt indirectly I was being told that if I did not work these weeks, I would be terminated. Can they force me to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of employment law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you tonight.
If you do not have an employment contract that states to the contrary, then you are employed at will. This means you can be legally terminated for any reason or no reason at all - unless the termination is rooted in discrimination based on race, gender, age or handicap.
In the present case, the administration can tell you to work this 6 week period of you may face termination. However, in so doing, they must also compensate you for this new work assignment.
So, in conclusion, they can do this but they must compensate you at the same rate that you are being paid at currently.
I wish I had better news for you, but I want you to know the legal reality of the situation.
Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer positively as well if you have gained knowledge from the answer.
Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any other questions or comments? I just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward.
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Just checking in one last time - not to bother, but just to make sure you are good to go moving forward. Best!