How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18809
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wondering if I have right to be paid more when I idea

Customer Question

I am wondering if I have right to be paid more when I idea of mine 15 years ago help the company I work for, grew from that idea? My companies catalog options went from 50 pages to 350.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.
That really depends on a few things.
The first problem that you have is that your idea was 15 years ago. If you're trying to claim that they stole your idea, then your claim really started when they began using the idea. If that was 15 years ago, then you've lost any ability to sue because your statute of limitations has run out.
The second problem though is whether or not you actually would have had a claim to begin with....and that is an issue of rights. If you were working for the company and gave the idea to the company as part of your regular employment, they wouldn't owe you anything more for the idea. They were paying you your regular wage and the idea sprung from that wage.
Now, if you thought of this on your own time and presented it to them in a different way, you'd still have the first issue of the statute of limitations having long run.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I get charged $38.00 for coversation if I have 3 or 4 more questions?
Thankyou
Michael Walz
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, I'm just seeing your second question.
No, you don't get charged per question, but rather, per topic. You can ask reasonable follow up questions in this topic and then just accept the final response so that I'm rated for my service.