How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18362
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to file work safety complaint if I am exposed to

Customer Question

do I have to file work safety complaint if I am exposed to poisonous lacquer thinner?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
do I have to file work safety complaint if I am exposed to poisonous lacquer thinner?
Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington
What have you tried so far?: I told to supervisor about the work with this lacquer thinner required the ventilation and several workers already fill sick because of poisoning, but ventilation is still turned off. Workers cough, fill dizziness and strong head ache. We work with this lacquer thinner about one month, several workers quit because of poisoning.

Response: Yes, you do. You need to contact OSHA (Occupational Safety & Health Administration.) Click on the links below for contact information and complaint process:
https://www.osha.gov/oshdir/wa.html
https://www.osha.gov/as/opa/worker/complain.html