How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 23973
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i buy a new health insurance plan to replace my current

Customer Question

If i buy a new health insurance plan to replace my current plan, is my new company required to notify the old company so they previous plan could be terminated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon. Why is a new plan being bought? You will be going from coverage provided by your employer to private coverage on your own?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No this was done previously and it was not employer. It is just a question. Is the new insurance company required to notify the current insurance company that they are replacing the policy?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
No, they are not. The insured would simply call the old company, once they knew the new policy was obtained and cancel the policy as of _____ date and then the new policy would take effect, the day after. A new insurance company does not contact an old company, as there is no need to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is the insurance agent required to notify them?

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
It would be the responsibility of the insured, if needed. The insurance agent simply provides the plan. Moreover, the old company may ask for proof of new coverage and if they do, for whatever reason, then the insured can provide that.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!