How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17080
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If another co-worker raise their voice at you while calling

Customer Question

If another co-worker raise their voice at you while calling you out of your name is ***** ***** in the form of a hostile environment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
This is clearly unprofessional, however it would not be enough to bring a hostile work environment case, as the law in terms of a hostile work environment, require that the employee be harassed due to their race, gender, age, or some other protected civil right,
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Also, the harassment must not be a one time incident, but a constant and pervasive action, based upon the employees civil rights.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
This is an incident the HR or manager should deal with internally, but it does not seem to rise to the level of a hostile work environment. G
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask. If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if my co-worker tells a patient that I am the cause of his behavior and the patient starts to cry. So I told my co-worker to don't say that it is not true. I calls another co-worker who has been working longer than I and told her what happen this is when the co-worker I work with start calling me a (mf), (da), and so on. Now, I call my boss and told him. At first he moved me to work in another place then he called and said that we were on administrative leave. I was fine with that until I find out my co-worker starts back to work today but my boss will not answer my calls. Now, I have made mention before that I think my don't like blacks because he fired one, moved another black employee and I was told that he said because I am a good worker he wanted me to quite. Now, I feel as if he has given my co-worker the ok to raise her voice and call people everything but the name given to them by their parents. Help me to understand!
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you feel this is due to your race, this is a violation and you could bring a harassment claim,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can I do because I know I didn't do anything wrong and I really need my job. However, I do want to know why my boss hasn't called be back to work yet.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
At this point your only recourse would be to file a civil rights complaint against the employer, and claim the harassment is due to your race, aside from that, a simple letter, denying any wrongdoing, may be best, ***** ***** if the employer stops.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you file an EEOC complaint with your State, the employer is prohibited from terminating you.

Related Employment Law Questions