How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18810
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my work force me to take FMLA and demand my medical records?

Customer Question

Can my work force me to take FMLA and demand my medical records? They think i have a disability and they are demanding several doctor notes and forms to be completed. Can i refuse? I am an at will employee.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Are you missing work due to an illness? What is causing them to ask about your medical situation?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure if you saw my questions. I asked them because they are legally significant. In employment law, that FMLA specifically allows an employer to require an employee to use FMLA when they are missing time to an illness or injury. The employer is, in fact, required to offer the use of FMLA when they are made aware that there is a potentially qualifying illness or injury causing absences. This is why I asked if you are missing time from work. If you have been, the employer has the legal right and obligation to give you the FMLA forms and ask that they be filled out. You can certainly refuse, but any time that you miss will then not be protected by FMLA and will subject you to termination as an "at will" employee.

Related Employment Law Questions