How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was called into the bosss office and was being reprimanded

Resolved Question:

I was called into the boss's office and was being reprimanded for eating ice-cream in the dining room and I recorded the conversation. I put a piece of the conversation on insta-gram. Our faces were not seen in the insta-gram. Can I be fired for this?????? This boss is older than me (30 something, Male), Me 19 Female. When he first met me, he told me that I wouldn't be working there long because he could tell from my body language. I told him that if I didn't want the job, I wouldn't keep coming back. I have been recently diagnosed with Severe Hyperthyroidism and Graves disease. There are 2 waitresses there that are mean to me and call me stupid, and make fun of my eyes. They even put honey in my hair. I have now been fired. IS there something I can do legally?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 7 months ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation,

wallstreetfighter :

if you feel the termination was due to your race, disability, age or gender, you can file a discrimination complaint against the employer,

wallstreetfighter :

if not, you would not have any other legal action,

wallstreetfighter :

as Mass is an at will State, and an employer can terminate you for any reason,

wallstreetfighter :

The honey incident is serious, and if you feel this was done by the employer due to your disability, gender or other protected civil right you should consider filing a civil rights complaint for a hostile work environment.

wallstreetfighter :

Discrimination/Harassment - State Agency


Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD)








Boston
One Ashburton Place
Rm. 601
Boston, MANNN-NN-NNNN
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Springfield
436 Dwight Street
Rm. 220
Springfield, MA 01103
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Worcester
Worcester City Hall
455 Main St. Room 100
Worcester, MA 01608
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

New Bedford
800 Purchase St.
Room 501
New Bedford, MA 02740
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>

 


Web Address: http://www.mass.gov/mcad/

wallstreetfighter :

You would file a complaint at the above local office against your employer.

Customer:

This boss was recently hired and I feel that I was discriminated against because of the effects of my illness.

Customer:

I am going to file Discrimination/harassment.

wallstreetfighter :

the disability issue would have to be argued,

wallstreetfighter :

if you can show the employer knew of your medical condition,

wallstreetfighter :

and the hostile environment was due to the medical condition and disability,

wallstreetfighter :

that would be a violation of the civil rights laws,

Customer:

This boss was informed of my illness after he took the job. The previous boss hired me knowing of my illness and worked with me to succeed. This new boss told my co-workers that maybe I shouldn't work while I am sick, or I should work in the back.

wallstreetfighter :

If they knew of your medical condition, and it is severe enough to be considered a disability, you may have a strong hostile work environment lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

and you should first file a civil rights complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

and they will try to mediate the matter first with the employer,

wallstreetfighter :

and if that fails, they could allow you to bring a lawsuit

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

All the managers in the Hotel said I did a great job, and how impressed they were with me when it was busy. This new boss has been there about 1 month and I feel like he targeted me. All he did was stare at me from a distance, and if he spoke to me he never looked at me. I believe he was out to fire me from his first day. He accused me of tearing his sidework sheet off the wall and he gave my Friday Night shift away because of it, But I wasn't the one who tore the sheet down.

wallstreetfighter :

You should send a letter to the HR and state that you will be filing the complaint and in many cases, the HR office may try to settle the matter as well,

Customer:

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX start there first. Even though I am no longer working there, I don't think I should have been fired. I was never given a handbook and I didn't know that putting a conversation on insta-gram is illegal.

wallstreetfighter :

If they fight your unemployment benefits, you should state that

wallstreetfighter :

you did not know of any rule against it,

wallstreetfighter :

and the termination was based on your disability and medical condition not any post you made,

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX helped me. I am going to follow through with this.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.