How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15967
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I realize that Mississippi is an "at will" state but I am being

Resolved Question:

I realize that Mississippi is an "at will" state but I am being disciplined for not performing an illegal act. Their position is that I could have suggested an alternative that would have put myself and the employer at a greater liability risk. There is no written or unwritten policy regarding such "alternative action" but they see fit to discipline me for not suggesting such. My employer is disciplining me by citing policy violations that don't even apply to this situation.

I can provide more details if required, I only didn't because I'm in law enforcement and wasn't sure if I should put details on a public forum.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.

Ok. You've stated two different things here, and I just want to clarify.

Were you disciplined for not performing an illegal act or for making a determination that making a particular suggestion would just increase your employer's liability? Those could be two different things.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The situations was that I did not perform an arrest for a crime that I didn not observe. I am now being disciplined for "failure to serve the public". As a law enforcement officer, I can only arrest if I observe the crime, have a warrant, or there is evidence of domestic violence. They state that I should have recommended that the victim place the suspect under citizen's arrest. There is no policy stating that we should suggest citizen's arrest and in fact, the MS Attorney General's opinion states the preferred method is the victim pursue charges at the municipal or justice court.


I should add too that the crime was only witnessed by a 14 year old, not by the mother. My employer feels I should have recommended the mother place him under citizen's arrest even though she did not observed the crime.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, the issue here will come down to whether or not what was recommended was actually a violation of the law or whether it is just a more risky interpretation of the law.

Now, this would be called a sort of "public policy" argument on your part, and that argument is typically made when a person has actually been fired, not just disciplined.

You can certainly attempt to make that argument against a current employer, but you are going to have a very difficult time finding an attorney willing to help you. Unlike a lost job, where the loss of income is easily translated into damages, this is more difficult to do here. Any attorney willing to help you would have to be paid upfront, hourly to take this sort of speculative claim on.

So, I think you have a decent, if not great argument, but you're going to have to find the right attorney willing to take it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no to address whether law enforcement suggests citizen's arrest. The law only states that citizen's may place someone under citizen's arrest for crimes committed in their presence or when a there is a threat of the disturbing the peace. The attorney general is of the opinion that the officer doesn't even have to custody of someone being placed under citizen's arrest. (leaving it up to officer discretion based on probable cause). I am being suspended for at least 1 week without pay as a result of this discipline.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I understand your point, but all the things that you are pointing at are AG opinions. Those are not law. They are one attorneys impression of what the law might be if a case went to the state's Supreme Court. It's little more than a guess and is really just a guideline.

There is vast difference between being disciplined for not planting evidence and being disciplined in your situation here.

Regardless, I can't change the answer I've given here and remain honest with you. You have an argument you can try to make in the manner I've already told you. I wish I could tell you differently here, but you're position is not strong.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your time. I keep referring to the AG opinions because there aren't any state laws that address anything of this nature. The state law only states that a citizen may perform a citizen's arrest, but nothing about whether law enforcement should suggest or take custody of such. It's just silly that an employer can do this with no threat of recourse. I guess legal action isn't appropriate in this matter. Again, Thank you for your time and help. Have a good day.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I hope you have a good day too.

I think that the problem that you have is that there isn't any law saying that you couldn't have done it, while you are looking for laws saying that you could or that specifically address the issue.

In the absence of something specific, both the employer and you are left to speculate a bit and that is going to scare any attorney away from a public policy argument, because they like a nice, neat statute to point to so that they can clearly state that you were being punished for refusing to do something known to be illegal.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15967
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Employment Lawyer
15967 Satisfied Customers
Employment/Labor Law Litigation