How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16304
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hired full time by a home health company as a speech

Resolved Question:

I was hired full time by a home health company as a speech therapist. I left a very good stable job to take this position. I was offered 50$ Per speech therapy visit with guaranteed 25 visits or more per week. When I started they only had two visits for the week and agreed to compensate my pay for 1 month but then said full time was only 20 visits. Meaning they were short changing me 5 visits each week for the month. The following month they only had 4 visits for me and agreed to compensate pay for one more month. My manager again reassured me they would have enough visits for me the following month. I'm now in my third month and only have 4 visits for the week - again I was promised 25 when they offered me the job. They are refusing to compensate again so I am now essentially without an income. Do I have any justification to peruse legal action. I was hired under false pretenses and left a very good job because I was promised more pay.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

Were any of the terms written into a contract?

wallstreetfighter :

Are you a 1099 contractor or w2 employee?

Customer: In my job offer it states full time employee 25 visits or more per week
Customer: W2 employee
wallstreetfighter :

As a w2 employee with a written contract, you can sue the employer for a breach of contract for them not compensating as per the contract terms,

wallstreetfighter :

as well as a detrimental reliance lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

which is when an employee is induced by false promises to leave a prior employer,

wallstreetfighter :

and when they leave, the employee to their detriment suffered financial loss,

wallstreetfighter :

You will need an employment attorney to do this and it is possible,

wallstreetfighter :

I would start by sending a letter from an attorney threatening legal action,

wallstreetfighter :

and if they do not settle consider a lawsuit,

Customer: What would be a reasonable settlement.?
wallstreetfighter :

your expected salary as per the contract,

wallstreetfighter :

so if you were promised 25 patients, you should be paid for that amount,

Customer: Is their job offer letter considered a contract?
wallstreetfighter :

it could be if it is detailed enough,

wallstreetfighter :

it it states that the terms could change at anytime,

wallstreetfighter :

or have some disclaimers it may not be enforced,

wallstreetfighter :

however a detrimental reliance lawsuit would still be possible,

wallstreetfighter :

Many offer letters say, “This is subject to the company’s right to amend its policies with or without notice to you.” If your offer letter did say that, and you accepted that offer letter with those “subject to” words in it, then the changes in policies regarding vacation and termination notice you describe may very well be deemed to have amended your agreement with your employer. You must carefully read your offer letter.

Customer: For the last two moths I've been paid for 20 visits per week vs 25 promised. Should I ask to be paid the extra 5 visits per week at 50$ for the last two months. Now I basically have no income so is it reasonable to ask for a severance pay. Also this is bad but I can not locate my offer letter. Can I ask their HR dept for copy?
wallstreetfighter :

I would aks for a copy before anything,

wallstreetfighter :

and then consider asking for the 25 hours,

wallstreetfighter :

It is reasonable to ask for severance pay, however, I would threaten legal action so you have some leverage to ask for a severance,

Customer: Should I contact attorney first or threaten to do so. Ugh. I am so upset to have been put in this situation
wallstreetfighter :

I would have an attorney review your offer letter, and agreement,

wallstreetfighter :

and have them send the letter,

Customer: Ok. Thanks
wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter :

Thank you

wallstreetfighter :

if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16304
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16304 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits