How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50977
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work as as an enrollment specialist at a college for the

Resolved Question:

I work as as an enrollment specialist at a college for the past 6 months. I have exceeded all expectations to this point and have been recognized for doing a very good job. A new boss came in a couple of months ago and I believe that he has done some very unethical things. I am judged by my "numbers" and those come from walk ins and lead and my boss has taken away my walk in's and leads. When I questioned the reason behind the leads and walk in's as it relates to doing my job, the retaliation began. I also reported a security guard that said very offensive sexual comments and now the boss and the president sent me an email that sounds like I'm going to be written up or fired tomorrow. I did go above their heads to question something that I had gone through the correct channels and did not get an answer. The president said that going above his head (in an email to me) was unacceptable and they will take action tomorrow.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Infolawyer :

Hello,

Infolawyer :

there a couple of issues here

Infolawyer :

judging you based on numbers or other grounds is permitted and legal change

Infolawyer :

sexual harassment and discrimination is not, and any action against you or failure to act on complaint would be illegal and actionable against the offending person, the supervisor, and the employer under principal-agency theory

Infolawyer :

It may be escalated through local counsel and the eeoc in these situations

Infolawyer :

going above his head on such matters is not basis for taking any action against you!

Infolawyer :

Kindly let me know if the answer is clear and helpful, or if I may clarify anything

Infolawyer :

awaiting your reply

Customer:

The president of the college sent me an email yesterday that states that going above his head is unacceptable and he will take action. I am to meet with him at 9:00 tomorrow morning and frankly, I am afraid. I have never been written up or fired. I would be willing to pay more to have some legal advise as what I do in this meeting.

Infolawyer : I understand your concern. I would be a bit too it is natural.
Infolawyer : I think you want to change the focus of the meeting.
Infolawyer : Explain you need help and not looking to step on toes.
Infolawyer : This way his pride is protected and sees there is a problem for you to solve together and not a problem between you.
Infolawyer : That is the suggested approach!
Infolawyer : I wish you the best.
Infolawyer : Is the answer clear and helpful?
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50977
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Employment Lawyer
50977 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.