How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29632
Experience:  29 years in Employment law
8534270
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I qualify for unemployment benefits although I do not live

Customer Question

Can I qualify for unemployment benefits although I do not live in the state where I have been employed? I live in Florida and I was told that I cannot qalify for unemployment since I did not had any income in Florida. I was employed in Oklahoma for many years and I know I paid for unemployment. In order to get the unemployment do I have to file in Oklahoma although I do not reside there?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to Just Answer.I am Ray and I will be the expert assisting you tonight.

Ray :

Here if you have wages on file from working on Oklahoma and have relocated you can file in Florida.The fact that your prior employment was out of state will not make you ineligible.As long as the wages here were earned you can file for UI benefits.

Ray :

Here is reference including the web site to file.

Ray :

You can do this online.

Ray :

The wages do not have to earned in Florida here to qualify you for UI benefits.

Customer:

I am not sure I understand : As long as the wages here were earned you can file for UI benefits.

Ray :

You must have worked and earned wages during the first four of the last five calendar quarters (beginning in January, April, July and October). These five quarters are known as the “base period.” During that time period, you must:



  • Have been paid wages in two or more calendar quarters

  • Have total wages during the base period of at least 150% of the wages during the highest quarter in the base period

  • Have earned at least $3,400 during the base period

Ray :

They can have been earned in another state.It is not a requirement they have been earned in Florida.If they were earned in Oklahoma these will count.They look at W-2 wages earned anywhere in the US.

Ray :

Your employment in Oklahoma and wages may qualify you for UI benefits if you are otherwise eligible.

Ray :

You would want to file as soon as possible to obtain the benefits here.

Ray :

More about filing here.

Ray :

I wish you good luck with benefits and seeking new employment.

Ray :

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

Customer:

It has been 4 years since I move to Florida. I am not sure I might be out of the bas period.

Ray :

Well the best way to find out here is to apply online.

Ray :

And see if they award you benefits.But out of state wages count the same as in state ones.

Ray :

This is what you need to file online.

Ray :

  • Social Security number

  • Names, addresses, and phone numbers for each of your employers during the last 18 months

  • Dates worked and total wages from each employer during the last 18 months

  • Gross earnings (pre-tax wages) for the current week since 12:01 AM Sunday, your first week being claimed for unemployment

  • ID - either a driver's license, state identification, voter registration number, or any other type of ID that can be used to verify your identity

  • If a member of a labor union, the name and local number of your labor union hall

  • If you are not a U.S. citizen, your Alien Registration Number and work permit expiration date

  • If you were in the military within the last two years, your DD-214 form

  • If you were a federal employee, your Form SF-50 or Form SF-8 and check stubs or W2 proof of earnings

  • To have your benefits directly deposited into your bank account, a check or deposit slip

Ray :

Thanks again and good luck with all.

Ray :

More about the process...

Ray :

The process should take approximately 30-60 minutes to complete, and must be completed within 72 hours of beginning, or you will have to restart the process.


Submit your claim: https://www2.myflorida.com/fluid/


If you need assistance filing your claim or need access to a computer, visit your nearest One-Stop Career Center. Find your nearest One-Stop Career Center: http://www.floridajobs.org/onestop/onestopdir/OneStopDirList.asp


Once your claim is filed, you will receive a confirmation notice that your claim has been received. If your claim is accepted, it will take three to four weeks to receive your first payment. The first week-the week you filed your claim-is a "waiting week" during which no benefits are paid.


If you do not receive a confirmation notice, call the Claims Assistance Center toll free at 1-800-204-2418.

Ray :

Thanks for the chance to help here.I hope you can get benefits.

Ray :

If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

Ray, Employment lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 29632
Experience: 29 years in Employment law
Ray and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.