How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Timothy Smith Your Own Question

Timothy Smith
Timothy Smith, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Timothy Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was layed off last oct. 15th right after my vacation. InThat

Resolved Question:

I was layed off last oct. 15th right after my vacation. InThat same day at 5:00pm. my employer talked to me and he told me not to come back for work in the coming days. He could not afford to pay my salary anymoreand so he layed me off without any further notice and no time at all to find work. But that morning too I wanted to talk to them about my health insurance because i received a letter from them stating that they won"t be paying my insurance any more. Do I have a right anything at all because I think it was inhumane for just laying us both just like that.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 8 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. Unfortunately, unless you have an employment law contract that states to the contrary, you are considered to be employed at will. This means that your employer can terminate your employment for any reason or no reason at all, without notice.

 

I know that is inhumane to be treated like this...especially in a world in which jobs are hard to come by, but the law is what it is relative to at will employment status.

 

That being the case, because you were laid off and not terminated, you will likely be able to apply for and receive unemployment coverage that will help you defray costs and will give you income in the meantime before you are able to locate future employment.

 

The health insurance matter really has little to do with the situation, unfortunately as well. There are a lot of companies struggling with this issue right now in view of the mandate to provide insurance to employees that will take effect in the near future.

 

That issue, though, is separate and distinct from employment at will status. That said, if you did have an employment contract or union contract, and the employer violated any provision of that contract by terminating you, then you may have a cause of action to bring suit against said employer.

 

I wish I had better news for you but I am obligated to convey the legal reality of the situation.

 

Let me know if you have any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure you are completely satisfied with the information moving forward knowing your rights.

 

Best wishes!

Timothy Smith, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency
Timothy Smith and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.