How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a part-time teacher (non-union) and my doctor signed me

Resolved Question:

I am a part-time teacher (non-union) and my doctor signed me out due to stress-related medical illness in NJ. My one page contract states either employee or employer give 60 days notice to terminate employment. I do not want to go back to the job at all. Can I give notice while out on medical leave (even though the medical leave is shorter than the 60 days) or asked to be released from my contract. I am using up my sick time now and am not planning on going on FLMA. I just want out. Can they sue me or hold me to the contract. I don't have benefits and so am not concerned with paying back benefit premiums.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common issue,

wallstreetfighter :

In a situation regarding notice, if the contract does not state that a damages penalty would be assessed on an employee who fails to provide such notice, it is unlikely they can sue you

wallstreetfighter :

What you should consider is asking for 12 weeks of FMLA, and once approved send in a notice of resignation,

wallstreetfighter :

this way they cannot claim they suffered any damage by you not providing notice,

wallstreetfighter :

if you do not want to ask for FMLA, you can submit a letter

wallstreetfighter :

stating that due to your illness you would not be able to return to work,

wallstreetfighter :

it would be rare if the employer would try to litigate the matter.

wallstreetfighter :

Especially if the contract is silent on legal remedies if notice is not provided.

Customer:

Should I send the letter stating I will be leaving 60 days from the notice and asking for an immediate release due to medical reasons. I'd like to get another job (probably not in teaching) that would be less stressful and go on early retirement without returning to work (retirement not contingent on my current job)

wallstreetfighter :

That would be fine,

wallstreetfighter :

In NJ, the District would not spend the legal fees,

wallstreetfighter :

to try to sue an employee,

wallstreetfighter :

however the 60 days notice does ensure that they will not provide you a negative reference, if they are contacted by a future employer.

Customer:

Thanks. I also think that that would let them go on to hire someone else since I'd be out for a long time on medical leave.The job itself brought on the stress and I just want to get out of there ASAP

wallstreetfighter :

Yes,

wallstreetfighter :

that would be best

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

My observations have been excellent. Would they still give negative reference just becasue of earl termination due to medical reasons?

wallstreetfighter :

They may if you give less than 30 days notice,

wallstreetfighter :

However, they will fear a defamation lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

so in most cases an employer will only provide your dates of employment and salary

Customer:

OK. So I can send in resignation letter asking for early release and look for or take another job once they accept the resignation?

wallstreetfighter :

yes,

wallstreetfighter :

you should mention that your medical condition does not allow you to return, in the near future,

Customer:

Thank you very much. This has been driving me even more crazy than the job!

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16420
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Attorney
5830 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits