How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
20355756
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i believe i suffered a injury 40 hours ago , even do i havent

Resolved Question:

i believe i suffered a injury 40 hours ago , even do i havent go to my general doctor , i seroiusly believe i am injured , it happened at work . my obligation was to report it immediately to my imediate supervisor and i did so , and he did not file any report on that incident , i just remind him again today at work , and he just offered me an ibuprofen pill. i have the filling that i have a back injury , but i havent go to my doctor yet , because , one of my coworkers told me that if i dont show up at work , calling and saying that i dont feel good to work and i tell them that i feel more on pain , they will makle it look like this happened outside the job , so , can you advise me on what are the real legal steps to make this right ? because it looks to me like they are trying to just cover up the incident , and do nothing about it .it may be that i am seriously injured .....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there -

-

Have you seen any doctor at all yet or gone to the emergency room?

-

Do you have any witnesses to the accident at work?

--

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am planing to go to the doctor ASAP, but one of my coworkers just brief me today , and correct me if i we ar wrong , he said to me that if i call in sick saying that i can not work because i dont feel good or real sick , they may make it look like this happened outside work , and insurance wont cover me at all , and yes i have withnesses .

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Francisco --

-

While that may be the general approach of your company in a situation like this, the law does not automatically permit any such assumptions to be made for your case if you do not see a doctor right away and if the only excuse that the company has for refusing to pay you is that you have not seen a doctor and because you called in sick without a doctors review and note of the work injury then you must have gotten hurt off the job without any PROOF that you were hurt off the job (such as witnesses who sawy you get hurt off the job, or a private investigator report that says they saw you getting hurt off the job on the day you called in sick) then the court will not allow such an argument to be made and you will win the worker's compensation benefits for the time period that you must be out of work. Finally, if you go to work while injured like this without first seeing a doctor then you may cause further injury to yourself which the company will try to use against you later.

-

My suggestion here is to call out of work sick and tell them that it is related to the workplace injury you suffered on XXXXX date and that you have called your doctor for an appointment and if your doctor cannot see you by the close of business tomorrow, you will seek treatment at the emergency department of the nearest hospital and get an assessment and an initial note from that doctor either keeping you out of work completely or ordering you back to work at a light duty job or ordering you back to work at your regular job. It is most likely that the emergency room doctor will give you a note for work to tell them that you are injured and you cannot work for a few days and that you must follow up with your own doctor if you need more time away from work to recover and then during the time period that you are out of work based upon the note from the emergency room you will be expected to see your own doctor and your own doctor should determine how much additional time that you need to be out of work (if any time).

-

Under the worker's compensation laws, you will not be paid for the first 5 days that you were out of work with this injury -- unless you are actually out of work for a period of more than 14 days (at which time, when you reach the 14th day out of work, the worker's compensation law requires that the company pay you for those first 5 days after your initial injury). Regarding the delay in reporting -- it is NOT your fault that your supervisor did not take you seriously and write up an accident report right away - in fact, most supervisors are told NOT to write up an accident report if the accident does not seem that serious on the day it happened -- because the company is permitted to complete an accident report within 6 months after an accident happens in the event that situations like you have here arise. This happens all of the time because the company is trying to save money and one of the ways to do it is to NOT complete accident reports and then tell the employees that unless an accident report is filed on the day it happened that the employee does not have a valid worker's compensation claim -- this is not the case for any workplace injury but if they can get you to believe this then you may be afraid to file the report and you will simply "suck it up" and not make the report.

-

I hope that all of this helps. Call your doctor, get to the emergency room immediately and call the company and let them know what is going on and that if an accident report was not completed on the day of injury then the company must complete one now so that their records will be in order.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions or you need further clarifications here. If you have no further questions, please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Doing so will NOT cost additional money - it simply acts as the "trigger" to Just Answer to pay me for my time in assisting you today.

-

THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

-

MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Legalease and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
1705 Satisfied Customers
13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law