How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently demoted without cause. It is the policy of

Resolved Question:

I was recently demoted without cause. It is the policy of the company to do at least three warnings, then three write ups prior to taking any kind of action. As a manger this is the policy I was held to. I had received the promotion 1 1/2 years ago and then recently received a considerable bonus raise. The demotion took away the bonus (equal to about $3000. per month). All was well until we received a new Operations VP about 3 months ago and it became apparent that he didn't like me almost as soon as we met. I was asked to do things that none of the other managers were required to do but did this with a smile. I believe he didn't like managing someone older than himself; everyone he has hired is considerably younger than himself. He was constantly shooting mails to me implying that something was done incorrectly. In every case I assisted in determining what had happened and then always asked what I could do to help resolve the problem; in every case the problems were not my departments fault.
I absolutely loved my job however once this started happening I hated to go to work; I constantly wondered what he would be accusing me of next.
I was never written up, not even by him. I went to our HR VP and expressed my concerns and asked for assistance. The next week I was demoted. When asked why there was no answer. I quit. Do I have any recourse at all with this employer? The mental harassment was almost daily; I found myself doing everything I could to avoid even seeing this VP.
I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX would be retiring from this company; now I'm looking for a job.
Thank you for your assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

Are you age 40 and over?


Is your former boss and those he has hired under 40 years of age?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am 62

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information.


What about your boss and those he has hired?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My boss appears to be in his 30s as are the people he had hired

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He appears to be in late 30s and his hires are late 20s and early 30s.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.


Your Question:

I was recently demoted without cause. It is the policy of the company to do at least three warnings, then three write ups prior to taking any kind of action. As a manger this is the policy I was held to. I had received the promotion 1 1/2 years ago and then recently received a considerable bonus raise. The demotion took away the bonus (equal to about $3000. per month). All was well until we received a new Operations VP about 3 months ago and it became apparent that he didn't like me almost as soon as we met. I was asked to do things that none of the other managers were required to do but did this with a smile. I believe he didn't like managing someone older than himself; everyone he has hired is considerably younger than himself. He was constantly shooting mails to me implying that something was done incorrectly. In every case I assisted in determining what had happened and then always asked what I could do to help resolve the problem; in every case the problems were not my departments fault.
I absolutely loved my job however once this started happening I hated to go to work; I constantly wondered what he would be accusing me of next.
I was never written up, not even by him. I went to our HR VP and expressed my concerns and asked for assistance. The next week I was demoted. When asked why there was no answer. I quit. Do I have any recourse at all with this employer? The mental harassment was almost daily; I found myself doing everything I could to avoid even seeing this VP.
I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX would be retiring from this company; now I'm looking for a job.
Thank you for your assistance.



Response:
Yes, you do. You may consider filing age discrimination claim against your former employer if the employer has 20 or more employees. Click here to learn about the complaint process.


You may also have a claim for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress if your employer’s mistreatment has caused you to seek medical treatment including therapy for your stress. In order to prevail on your claim of Intentional Infliction of Emotion Distress you need to show that (1) your employer acted intentionally or recklessly; (2) the employers’ actions were extreme and outrageous; and (3) the employers’ actions were the cause (4) of your severe emotional distress.



Although Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress is a tort, in the same class as personal injury, you should still try to retain the services of a local labor and employment Attorney since this has to do with employment situation. You can use the following sites to find local labor and employment Attorney who can assist you with your case:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com


Let me know if you need additional information.



Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Employment Lawyer
13082 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.