How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Online job posting states: Compensation will be strictly commission

Resolved Question:

Online job posting states: Compensation will be strictly commission based and the candidate will be responsible for covering all expenses.
Employer is willing to cover expenses up to a determined amount for the first six (6) months while the representative is getting established.
Employer is in Texas.
Job Title says: Outside Sales Representative. Job Type: Full-Time Territory: Texas
Attendance once per month for sales meeting approx. 3 hours driving each way.
Responsibilities: Service existing accounts and create new accounts increasing sales.
Need to know what to ask in interview, what type contract, suggestions what to look for
to have understanding what tax laws I need to be aware of.
I am acquainted with product to be sold. Thank you very much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.



Online job posting states: Compensation will be strictly commission based and the candidate will be responsible for covering all expenses.
Employer is willing to cover expenses up to a determined amount for the first six (6) months while the representative is getting established.
Employer is in Texas.
Job Title says: Outside Sales Representative. Job Type: Full-Time Territory: Texas
Attendance once per month for sales meeting approx. 3 hours driving each way.
Responsibilities: Service existing accounts and create new accounts increasing sales.
Need to know what to ask in interview, what type contract, suggestions what to look for
to have understanding what tax laws I need to be aware of.
I am acquainted with product to be sold. Thank you very much.


Response:
You need to ask whether you would be classified as Independent Contractor or an an Employee. That is whether you would be completing a Form W-4 or W-9. In the first, the Employer would be responsible for withholding taxes from your Commission and then furnish you with W-2 by January 31 of next year and also report the information to the taxing authorities. In the later, no taxes are withheld; you would be responsible for making sure at the end of the year that you have paid your taxes. The employer would issue you a form 1099, which would also be furnished to the taxing authorities.


You would ask whether you would be signing an employment agreement as Independent Contractor or an employee;


Whether the six months payment of expenses would be put in writing—you want this to be in writing to bind the employer. Otherwise, once you start, the employer can rescind the promise to pay giving you no avenue to hold the employer liable for breaching the promise;


Whether you would be paid for the monthly sales meeting;


Do not buy any suggestions that things are okay without being put in writing. Remember if you do not have it in writing, the employer can renege on the promise and you would not have any legal recourse against the employer. So, any agreement should be put in writing for your protection.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please disregard

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.