How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an independent computer technician in and around Dallas

Resolved Question:

I am an independent computer technician in and around Dallas Texas, I have a client that is refusing to pay invoices because "in his words" I was too late providing him the invoices. It totals over 6 thousand dollars. This person is a Dentist ... I was on contract to provide tech related services during this period of time. The contract was $400 per month for general maintenance, this gave him a discount rate for 6 hours a month. All other work provide above and beyond the 6 hours was at $100.00 per hour. I have all work completed on Google calendar and invoiced through QuickBooks ... I have printed out all invoices and provided the Doctor with copies. I would like to know if I can Subpoenas employee's to testify in small claims court? If yes, how do I go about that?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Brandon, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it will be my pleasure to assist you today. My goal is to provide you with excellent service. Are you online with me today?

Brandon, Esq. :

You can absolutely subpoena witnesses to a small claims court. There is not a charge for the Court to issue a Subpoena, but there is a service fee of approximately $60.00 and a witness fee of Ten Dollars ($10.00). Normally a Ten Dollar ($10.00) must be attached to the top of the Subpoena. You will go down to the clerk at the court house you want to file and request a small claims subpoena form. You will need to provide the name of the witness that you want to come to court.

Brandon, Esq. :

You will also specifically ask for any papers you want that person to bring to trial.

Brandon, Esq. :

Once you submit this paper to the clerk the clerk will have it issued and will sign and stamp your subpoena as filed.

Customer:

That is perfect ... based on the facts I have provided what can I expect as a response from the judge?

Brandon, Esq. :

If you can show an agreement with payment per hour and a prove that you worked a particular amount of hours, then you will be paid. Being to late in providing invoices will not protect the defendant

Brandon, Esq. :

The judge will look at the terms of the contract you have with this person

Customer:

Ok ... Thank you!

Brandon, Esq. :

Not a problem. Have I fully answered your question today?

Customer:

Is there any advice you can give me to help with preperation and follow through?

Customer:

I am a small claims newbee

Brandon, Esq. :

Just that preparation is key. Make sure to have all of your evidence to prove that there 1) was a contract, that 2) you fulfilled your obligation of the contract, and 3) that the dentist knew that you filled your obligation (either by request or text message or email

Customer:

ok, thank you ...

Brandon, Esq. :

Here is some information for you regarding small claims

Brandon, Esq. :

http://www.dfwparalegalservice.com/small-claims.html

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1783
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.