How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2868
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Testing applicants before they get hired seems to be quite

Customer Question

Testing applicants before they get hired seems to be quite the norm these days. This is coupled with a variety of background checks. Are employers going too far? Why all the emphasis on testing and checking? What are some personal examples of this that you have had to go through to get a job?
What are examples of specific types of vicarious liability for your business or employer or for another organization with which you are familiar? Discuss examples consisting of the acts of employees, ag
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for requesting me again.

Pre-employment testing most likely has increased in usage with the loose labor market of the last few years and employer's access to various instruments and background check companies. Practically, with so many applicants, employers may simply be at a loss as to how to select the right employee. Employers' intent is probably neutral - their application forms and pre-employment checks, testing and interviews are primarily intended to eliminate undesirable or unqualified persons and, perhaps less so, identify the ideal person for the job. Although many studies have shown little to no correlation between such pre-employment testing and job performance.

Personal experiences I have had with pre-employment testing have consisted of in-box testing (e.g., being given several mock emails voice mails and asked to sort and prioritize messages) , role playing based on a certain background and factual problem that was supposed to have occurred in everyday business, problem solving tests(multiple choice questions).

There are a couple of potential hazards in testing and applications. Even though the intent of such instruments may not be to discriminate, they may have a disparate impact on certain classes of persons. As such they are regulated to some extent by state and federal law. Employers are prohibited from using preemployment tests or inquiries, and minimum requirements that disproportionately screen out members of protected groups and are not valid predictors of successful job performance or cannot be justified by business necessity. A practice that has a discriminatory impact, regardless of employer intent, is unlawful unless the employer can show it is necessary for the safe and efficient operation of the business, that it effectively carries out the purpose it intended to serve, and that no alternative practice would better or equally serve the same purpose. Many issues have arisen under this standard - IQ testing, height/weight requirements, ability/dis-ability inquiry, personality testing e.g., the wonderlic test), use of criminal record - that have been found to have a disproportionate impact on protected classes. Specifically, in the use of criminal background checks, employers have a duty to ensure safety in their workplaces, however blacks and Hispanics on average have a higher arrest/conviction rate than caucasians. As such, making personnel decisions on the basis of arrest records may have a disproportionate effect on these groups. As such the courts and EEOC have held that without proof of business necessity, an employer's use of arrest records to disqualify job applicants constitutes unlawful discrimination. Another example is the the ADA expressly prohibits pre-offer disability inquiry absent a glaring inability to do the job.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wish you all the best with this matter.

John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2868
Experience: Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
John and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi my friend,


 


This question was not clarified please explain, did not understand


 



What are examples of specific types of vicarious liability for your business or employer or for another organization with which you are familiar? Discuss examples consisting of the acts of employees, agents, or others that can arise for the organization. What specific practical steps can the organization take to minimize the potential cost of such vicarious liability?


 

Expert:  John replied 11 months ago.
I see, I thought your question looked cut off. Anyway

Specific examples - an HR person / inteviewer asks an applicant about his/her physical disabilities during an interview prior to a job offer, 2) an employee asks for a picture or the age, weight sex, gender of an employee withut a reaonable mnecessity for the inromation, 3) asking about things that may inherently discriminate against a particular protected group, such as criminal hisoty absent a business necessity. These are all things an employee/agent could do to subject the employer to "vicarious" liability.

What steps can be taken to minimize vicarious liability. Adopt EEOC guidlines on interviewing into company policy, identify critial elements of jobs through job analysis and limit application and interview inquiries to performance related criteria related to critical knowledge, skills and abilities required for the position.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.