How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50748
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave my 2 weeks notice on September 17. Therefore my last

Resolved Question:

I gave my 2 weeks notice on September 17. Therefore my last day was October 1st. I am a field based sales rep so my manger asked for my laptop and company car on the 20th of September. He assured me that I would be paid out my remaining 2 weeks notice and would receive my bridge payment that was agreed on a monthly basis per my offer letter. Currently they have refused to pay me my last paycheck, my bridge check for September and made my termination date Sept 20th. This affects my insurance coverage as well. Can I take this employer to court and if so is there a TX law that will force them to pay my last paycheck and bridge payment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Infolawyer :

Hello,

Infolawyer :

reviewing your question.

Customer:

Thanks.

Infolawyer :

There is no basis for not paying the wages due and owing

Infolawyer :

especially where the company has a policy and practice of paying it

Infolawyer :

You could pursue a civil lawsuit for unpaid wages

Infolawyer :

Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint with the state labor board

Infolawyer :

http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/how-submit-wage-claim-texas-payday-law.html

Infolawyer :

The link above walks you step by step through the process of filing a wage claim.

Infolawyer :

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LA/htm/LA.61.htm

Infolawyer :

and the link above gives you the Texas wage law to reference.

Infolawyer :

namely chapter 61

Customer:

this includes the bridge payment? They are claiming I didnt work past the date they took my laptop and company car. However, my notice clearly points out what I expect to be paid. (the September bridge and the last paycheck). Also, my offer letter states in detail what I will be paid in bridge per month.

Infolawyer :

The notice controls

Infolawyer :

it creates an obligation and binds the employer

Infolawyer :

Likewise your offer letter is a commitment

Infolawyer :

and being in writing you may hold them to it

Infolawyer :

combining the laws we discussed, the agency route and the documentary back up, you may demand payment

Infolawyer :

you may do it directly or have a lawyer locally do it by letter in the first instance

Infolawyer :

I wish you the best.

Customer:

thank you. I appreciate all of your help. Should I tell them I intend to take them to court or simply do it?

Infolawyer :

Very welcome

Infolawyer :

I would not directly say it

Infolawyer :

I would say something to effect of

Infolawyer :

Unless I am compensated in full on or before (add 10 days), I will pursue all available options

Infolawyer :

they will know what that means

Infolawyer :

(labor board, court, lawyer etc)

Infolawyer :

Make sure HR gets it

Infolawyer :

so it ends up with legal to review as well

Customer:

Thank you!

Infolawyer :

Good luck

Infolawyer :

My pleasure

Infolawyer :

Kindly click on an excellent rating

Infolawyer :

after you can always of course, also leave a bonus

Infolawyer :

Have a nice day

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50748
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions