How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 21022
Experience:  Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
26798026
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was asked to "retire" at age 51 due to a major downsizing

Resolved Question:

My husband was asked to "retire" at age 51 due to a major downsizing of the company. He took the "early" retirement hoping to get another job soon. It took over 1 year to get a job. He called after being unemployed 3 months and they said sure get unemployment which they put back to the first date, Sept, 1. 2012. He received unemployment for about 1 year. He did have a contract job for 6 weeks in there where he didn't get unemployment. Now after all this they are saying he's disqualified because he quit. He quit because the threat of being downsized and losing health care for our bipolar son who was 20 at the time. Are we able to fight this? If so, what type of documentation is needed. We did include news articles saying the company would be downsizing 30,000. He know of 3 people in his group who were let go.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

You do have the right to appeal the Unemployment Board's decision. The way to prevail is to establish that your husband did not voluntarily leave the company, and that he was forced to leave because of the downsizing. He also must show that he was looking for work and available to work during the time that he was collecting unemployment.

Look over and any all paperwork that was signed at the time your husband left the company, plus any letters or emails they sent him before he agreed to the early retirement. If he signed paperwork stating that he was choosing to leave voluntarily, that unfortunately would count against him. If he had something that essentially says "You will be terminated if you do not retire," that can be used to show that his quitting was not voluntary, because he really had no choice.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He did have to sign a waiver/release agreement. Number one on the agreement states he is voluntarily terminated. He had no input to his termination date that date was decided by the company as Aug. 31, 2012. In a faq brochure that Hewlett Packard gave us this question appears:


Q- If I don't elect the EER Program, or I am not accepted, could I still be laid off in the future?


A- Yes. The EER Program is a special opportunity being offered to eligible employees, but if you do not retire under the EER Program there is no change to your ongoing employment with HP. This includes the possibility that any employee may be subject to a workforce reduction initiative based on business needs or other factors. If you are affected by a future workforce reduction, any severance or other benefits payable will be based on then current WFR program provisions.


 


He has nothing in writing stating that if he doesn't retire he will be WFR.


With WFR/termination there is no medical. We needed the medical for our bipolar son who was hospitalized in 2011.


 


He was constantly looking for work and applying, interviewing for jobs.


He did have the contract work I mentioned for 6 weeks March/April of this year.


 


If we did have to pay back the unemployment how would that work? It would affect our taxes from last year, etc.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
He can use the brochure to show that he had to take the early retirement package in order to avoid being terminated and that he didn't really make a voluntary decision to leave the company.

Unemployment will usually allow you to repay any overpayment received. You do not have to redo taxes for 2012, since you were paid the amounts shown on your tax form. However, you may be able to get credit on your 2013 return for income taxes that were overpaid.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 21022
Experience: Former judicial law clerk, lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
1309 Satisfied Customers
Former judicial law clerk, lawyer