How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After calling the Interpreter that I believed to be on duty

Resolved Question:

After calling the Interpreter that I believed to be on duty today he informed me that he would not be coming in for the rest of the week due to the Afghan holidays despite him working in Security. Now this brings me to the question of Labor Laws in general. If the Labor Laws are so important as to give our Afghan security personnel and interpreters days off thus leaving the TCNs and U.S. personnel at greater risk then surely the same treatment would be given to across the board without discrimination.

I wonder and would like an answer as to under what country’s Labor Laws do we (Non-Afghanistan citizens woking for DIFZ) fall under?

DynCorp DIFZ is based and operated out of Dubai an I am located in Afghanistan for them. - David
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, David, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

 

You stated that your employer, DynCorp DIFZ, is based in and operates out of Dubai,

Is this an American company ?

 

What does "TCN" and "DIFZ" stand for ?

 

 

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


TCN (Third Country National) basicly any outher national other then US and the HCN / Host country nation ie Afghanistan.


 


DIFZ means DynCorp FreeZone


 


The company has branched off from DynCorp DI which is an American company.


 


Now all of our (DIFZ employees) deposits are from another smaller subsidary of DIFZ know as Global International which is also a UAE / Dubai company.


.Now this is what I just recieved from my Employee Relations manager just 5 minutes ago......


 


" With regards XXXXX XXXXX question regarding Labor Law, please note the below excerpt from the FSA:


 


20. Governing Law


“This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted under the laws of the Dubai Media City in the Dubai Technology, Electronic Commerce and Media City Free Zone. Any cause of action against Employer must be brought in the UAE.”


23. Contracting Parties


“The Employee is a citizen of the United States of America (“home country”). Employer is a Dubai Media City Free Zone Limited Liability Company. The Employee recognizes that this Contract is between Employee and a Dubai Media City Free Zone Limited Liability Company….”


 


What rights rights do I have then if this is under UAE working in Afghanistan?


 


I hope this clears up these questions you addressed. If I can be of further assistance, please don’t hesitate to contact me.


 


Respectfully,"

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, David,

 

1. Is the "Agreement" to which HR refers a written Employment Agreement between you and the employer ?

 

2. If you do, in fact, have a written Employment Agreement, is it with DynCorp DI, the American Company ?

 

3. What is the "FSA" to which HR is referring ?

 

4. Am I correct in stating that your question is, "If you are subject to the laws of Dubai, shouldn't you also have the same holidays off as the Afghan employees ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


1. Is the "Agreement" to which HR refers a written Employment Agreement between you and the employer ? Yes


 


2. If you do, in fact, have a written Employment Agreement, is it with DynCorp DI, the American Company ? It is not with DynCorp DI (the American company, it is with DIFZ the DynCorp based out of Dubai.


 


3. What is the "FSA" to which HR is referring ? The FSA is the Contract (Foriegn Service Agreement).


 


4. Am I correct in stating that your question is, "If you are subject to the laws of Dubai, shouldn't you also have the same holidays off as the Afghan employees ? Yes, either the Afghan or the UAE Yes, either the Afghan or the UAE particularly.


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your replies, David, and I apologize for the questions, but I needed the information in order to give you a more accurate Answer. So, thank you for your kind patience,

 

 

I have some reservation which I will explain below, but initially it appears that you should have the same days off as the Afghan employees have and the basis of my opinion are the following:

 

1. You have a written employment agreement with your employer;

 

2. Your HR department quoted you a section from your Employment Agreement/Foreign Service Agreement which states that,

 

"This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted under the laws of the Dubai Media City in the Dubai Technology, Electronic Commerce and Media City Free Zone. Any cause of action against Employer must be brought in the UAE."

 

This means that the Agreement is governed by the laws of Dubai and that any lawsuit you wish to file against the employer must be filed in the UAE

 

My reservations are based on the fact that your employer is a Dubai Media City Free Zone Limited Liability Company. A company can be formed in a Dubai Media Free Zone company and will be considered a Dubai company. However, a company can be formed outside of Dubai or the UAE (US company) and register to do business in a "Free Zone" city in order to benefit from the tax advantages offered by a Free Zone city.

 

You stated that your company "branched off" from DynCorp DI, the American company. "Branching off" and registering in a "Free Zone" City does not necessarily make the company a Dubai company. It simply makes them eligible to receive the tax advantages of a Free Zone City. So, the good aspect of remaining an American Company is that the US Labor laws would apply and you could file a formal Complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") for discrimination based on religion - In other words, you did not receive the same days off as the Afghan employees because you practice a different religion. If you practiced the same religion as the Afghan employees, you would have had the same days off as the Afghan employees have. Filing a formal Complaint with the EEOC is not a lawsuit and, therefore, it would not have to be filed in the UAE which does not have the equivalent of an EEOC Office.

 

If it were determined that your employer is a Dubai company, it would not benefit you because to the best of my knowledge, none of the members of the UAE have discrimination laws

 

 

So, you would have to find out if the company is, in fact, a Dubai company or an American company which simply registered in a Dubai Free Zone City for its tax benefits,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Positive Feedback and Bonus are always welcome,

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11851
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Employment Lawyer
11851 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.