How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14453
Experience:  13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of Connecticut. I am currently on COBRA

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of Connecticut. I am currently on COBRA insurance from a temporary assignment with Adecco. I am now working for OfficeTeam another temporary agency and they offer health insurance but the plan is terrible. My assignment is probably only going to be for 8 weeks.

Do I have to use OfficeTeam's health insurance or can I keep my Adecco COBRA health insurance?

Thank you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there

-

How many months have you been on the COBRA from the prior employer?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

two months


 

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Carol -

-

If you are purchasing COBRA through your former employer and you become employed by an employer who offers health coverage (even if the coverage is not as good) you are not entitled to continue under the COBRA coverage any longer. Here is a great article regarding the 10 situations where you are not entitled to continue your COBRA benefits -- http://skloverworkingwisdom.com/blog/index.php/ten-circumstances-when-cobra-is-not-available-to-you/

-

Obviously, what the former and current employer are aware of is what you want to tell them and you may be able to continue the COBRA benefits for a few months until it is pointed out to you that you are no longer eligible for them (there are no criminal penalties or anything like that if you continue the COBRA and do not take the new employers plan). However, you may be jeapordizing your rights to get into the new employers health plan if you do not do it within a certain number of days after you begin employment.

-

I wish I had better news for you on this. Please let me know if you have further questions.

-

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am not credited for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing a positive rating below will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14453
Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Legalease and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your answer. I wish it was better -- this has become an integrity issue for me so I guess I will go with the new employer's insurance.


 


Can I buy insurance through the state of Connecticut Obamacare insurance exchange instead of through my new employer?


 

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Carol -

-

I do believe if you can get either better or less expensive coverage through the ObamaCare exchanges that you can elect the insurance coverage through that route (the main criteria is your income) -- but it is so new that they are still tinkering with things so please have a look at this website and it will get you through to the Conn exchange. http://insuranceexchangehq.com/

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am not credited for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing a positive rating below will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.