How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15600
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put in for FMLA with a company I have worked for the last

Resolved Question:

I put in for FMLA with a company I have worked for the last 12 years. I have 47 hours of sick leave in which the FMLA will be drawn from. Question: "Can I quit work when the 47 hours are exhausted or do I have to return to work?"
Thank you,
Cindy
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to assisting you today. I bring nearly 20 years of experience in various legal disciplines.

You do not legally have to return to work from FMLA. However, if you do not return to work, the employer's portion of your insurance premiums that they were paying can be recouped from you. They only have to pay those premiums if you return to work. If you don't, they can actually bill you for them.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I don't understand how long I will have to return to work? Can I just go to work for a few hours and then quit? I am in extreme pain and my employer is insisting I drive over two hours a day.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
A few hours is not going to be enough.

The point is the FMLA leave is not supposed to be used as a transitional leave period, where your employer has to pay your insurance premiums as though you are an continuing employee when you have no actual intention of returning to work.

The instance that you drive for that period of time is unfortunate, but it doesn't change the absolute rule of this insurance premium issue. The employer does not have to pay your insurance premiums for the FMLA period that you are absent if you do not return to work for a meaningful (yes, that's a slippery term) period of time following the FMLA time off so that it appears that you actually did intend to return to work when you went out on FMLA.

I think it would be reasonable for you to return to work for a week, perhaps two, so that you can legitimately state that you tried to work after your FMLA was over, but you just couldn't do it. One to two weeks is a very reasonable attempt to make that transition back to work and to truly see if your body can handle it. At least, that's the argument that you'd give yourself.

If you just returned to work for a couple of hours and then quit, it's going to be fairly obvious that that was the intention from the start, and they'll legally have the right to bill you for the employer's premium they paid during your FMLA absence.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Thank you for your answer. At this time I do appreciate you and your time, but I do not wish to continue with your service. So, I am only going to pay for the $36.00 that was taken from my PayPal account.


Thank you so much,


Cindy

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
So, you would like me to have them cancel any sort of subscription.

Understood.

Once you have rated my service, I'll have the customer service section handle that for you.

Take care.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15600
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.