How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4212
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe the company I currently work for has been illegally

Resolved Question:

I believe the company I currently work for has been illegally discriminating against me ever since I've returned from my maternity leave (one yr ago). Immediately upon my return, many of my job duties were changed (and my job essentially became doing all the projects no one else wanted to tackle) - even though I have been there much longer than most other employees (6.5 years). Over the course of the last year, three employees have been promoted (all of who have worked for the company for 6mo-2yr and have much less experience than me). Most recently, a colleague who was hired as my assistant one year ago was promoted to the position I currently hold. I was not implicitly told I was demoted - though her job title was clearly stated, as was stated that she was my superior.

I have also not been offered the continuing education opportunities my co-workers have been offered. Because I felt these courses were essential to my growth in the industry, I opted to take the classes anyway and pay ~$2000 out of pocket (while the company paid for all other employees' admission fees).

I've since contacted my boss (the owner of the company) to inquire about my current position and title, as well as to ask if there have been any issues with my job performance I should be aware of. I have not received a response.

To complicate things further, I have been asked to travel out of state for work for a full two weeks (including weekends). During my entire career I have not been asked to travel once. Leaving my child at home is not an option, as I do have have overnight or weekend childcare and I am still breastfeeding. I was told I could bring my child on the business trip and my boss would hire a babysitter - an option I am not comfortable with either. I feel this is a deliberate strategy to create a difficult enough situation for me that I will either quit my job, or refuse to go on the trip and be fired.

Any advise is greatly appreciated!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

I believe your situation triggers protections offered under federal law if you qualify.

Can you please tell me how many employees work for your employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

~20-25 employees

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Quick question - does everything I write here get posted publicly on justanswer.com ?


 


There's another legal issue I wanted to address, that I didn't want to be publicly linked with this thread.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Yes, it does get posted. However, after you are done with your session, you can request that we take it down by letting the attorney know that it needs to be taken down to protect your privacy concerns.

In regard to your specific question here, the Pregnancy Discrimination Act applies to your employer and prevents any sort of discrimination based on pregnancy or childbirth. The fact that you are being discriminated against by your employer in the way you describe triggers your right to file a claim and seek damages.

To initiate this claim you would first contact the local EEOC office. You can locate this office at www.eeoc.gov/field . They will instruct you on the local procedures for filing a Pregnancy Discrimination Act claim.

You do not need an attorney to do this and the EEOC will launch and investigation on their own. If the EEOC determines that there is a violation of the discrimination laws in your case, it will either issue a recommendation for your employer to pay you a damages amount (in an amount to be determined by the EEOC), or will issue you a "right to sue" letter, which authorizes any private attorney you hire to pursue your claim in court. The EEOC may also decide to prosecute your employer on its own for these violations, although the EEOC rarely does this.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4212
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Employment Lawyer
4212 Satisfied Customers
Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination