How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16015
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to fire an employee over the phone will the employee

Resolved Question:

Is it legal to fire an employee over the phone will the employee is out sick
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 11 months ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common situation,

wallstreetfighter :

under the law in TX, an employer can terminate any employee at anytime, and for any reason, except if the reason violates an employees protected civil rights,

wallstreetfighter :

if the termination was due to a disability, the termination would not be allowed,

wallstreetfighter :

or if the employee was on FMLA, he could not be terminated,

wallstreetfighter :

FMLA is the only medical leave that is protected from job termination,

wallstreetfighter :

in order to qualify for FMLA, an employer has to have over 50 or more employees,

Customer:

I was fired while out sick due to hurting my back at home. I have worked for the man since 1999 and he is changing his business to menu pricing.so my position as an estimator is no longer needed. Just curious as I am about to turn 62 in ecember. I may have to retire the printing industry has declined due to the digital revolution.

wallstreetfighter :

If the termination may be due to your age,

wallstreetfighter :

you could claim age discrimination,

wallstreetfighter :

however terminating you while out sick, is not against the law in TX, unless the real reason was due to your age, race, gender, or disability

Customer:

He has been looking for something to release me (citing i am too slow) for a while now. He told me he wants the extra money for himself

wallstreetfighter :

Your best option is to file a discrimination complaint against the employer,

wallstreetfighter :

claiming the real reason was due to your age,

wallstreetfighter :

it may be possible he may try to offer you a good severance, or retain you,

wallstreetfighter :

Texas Workforce Commission Civil Rights Division
1117 Trinity St, Room 144T
Austin, TX 78778
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Toll-free within Texas:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Texas Relay:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>Web Address: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/customers/rpm/rpmsubcrd.html


Agency Description/Mission: The Civil Rights Division's primary goal is to make Texas an even greater place to live, work, play and raise our families by reducing discrimination in employment and housing through education and outreach programs and the enforcement of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act and Texas Fair Housing Act.


Discrimination/Harassment � Local Offices of Federal Agency (EEOC)


Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)











Dallas District Office
207 S. Houston Street
3rd Floor
Dallas, TXNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
El Paso Area Office
300 East Main Street
El Paso, TX 79901
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Houston District Office
1919 Smith Street, 7th Floor
Houston, TX 77002
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
San Antonio District Office
5410 Fredericksburg Road
Suite 200
San Antonio, TXNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
wallstreetfighter :

You would file the complaint at the local agency above,

wallstreetfighter :

or you can send a letter to the employer now threatening him with a discrimination complaint,

wallstreetfighter :

and that may force him to reconsider,

Customer:

He has paid me 4 weeks since the release.

wallstreetfighter :

that is good,

wallstreetfighter :

if you did not sign any release or waiver, you can file for unemployment and still file a discrimination complaint

wallstreetfighter :

If you do file a discrimination complaint the employer may offer you more salary,

wallstreetfighter :

at this point in TX there is no other protection employees have when terminated,

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

Thanks,

wallstreetfighter :

good lluck

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16015
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.