How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7633
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just off my job the manager sexually harassed me

Resolved Question:

I was just laid off my job the manager sexually harassed me on several occasions, is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do everything I can to answer your question.

I am extremely sorry to hear that you were sexually harassed. Did you ever report the harassment or make your manager aware that his behavior made you unconfortable? Do you believe that your layoff was in any way retaliation for your reports/complaints, or due to you rejecting his sexual advances (if he made any)?

I very much look forward to helping you on this matter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have reported one time when he verbally abused me so that I would get angry, he said I need to grow a set of balls and man up. On the day I was hired he said,"do I still get to see your cock. Before I worked there he harassed me as a costumer asking to see my cock grabbing my pants to look inside as well. This is the person who told the owner I should be laid off.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Gary,

Thank you very much for your reply. I am sorry that you were made to endure such completely unprofessional behavior at work.

The statements you describe certainly may give rise to a claim for "hostile work environment" sexual harassment. Moreover, given that you reported the harassment on at least one occasion and the individual to whom you made the report is the same one that recommended you be laid off, you can make a circumstantial case that your termination was retaliatory and as such, gives rise to a claim for wrongful discharge.

In Massachusetts, claimants may file a sexual harassment/unlawful discharge claim of this nature with either with the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD) or the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC). The two agencies have what's commonly referred to as a "work-sharing agreement," which means the agencies cooperate with each other to process claims. Filing a claim with both agencies is unnecessary, provided you indicate that you want your claim "cross filed" with the other agency.

In most circumstances, it is preferable to file with MCAD, as their laws are a bit more comprehensive and employee-friendly.

To file a claim with the MCAD, contact the closest office below.

Boston
One Ashburton Place
Rm. 601
Boston, MANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
Springfield
436 Dwight Street
Rm. 220
Springfield, MA 01103
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Worcester
Worcester City Hall
455 Main St. Room 100
Worcester, MA 01608
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
New Bedford
800 Purchase St.
Room 501
New Bedford, MA 02740
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

More information can also be found here: http://www.mass.gov/mcad/.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes and kindest regards.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7633
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
2376 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.