How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27392
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HIIPPA Violation in the US Army

Resolved Question:

I'm a MAJ in the US Army ( Army Nurse Corp) and I'm currently filing a formal IG complaint via Medical Command (MEDCOM) against two of my senior officers / leaders for mistreatment, harassment, etc. And just recently after requesting and reviewing my yearly patient disclosure of encounters/medical records, ive noted that one of these officers who happens to be a Pediatrician has accessed my medical records without my knowledge, as we've never had a patient / provider relationship. This to me is without a doubt a violation of my privacy/rights and aside from initiating an investigation with assistance
from outside of the medical treatment facility due to his high ranking position, are there any other options that i have to ensure that he never does this again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Are you asking about a lawsuit or other options in the civilian system or are you asking about options within the military?

Customer: i would like to know what are options for both military and civilian
Dwayne B. :

I can discuss the civilian options but any question dealing with military law has to be opened as a separate question in that category. Would you like for me to discuss the civilian issues?

Customer: Yes that would be great
Dwayne B. :

Great. As you already know, HIPAA is the federal law covering privacy of medical records among other things.

Customer: Yes
Dwayne B. :

However, the courts have been extremely conservative on remedies under HIPAA. They have specifically stated that the law does not allow for a private citizen to bring a lawsuit for HIPAA violations.

Dwayne B. :

However, you can do a couple of other things.

Dwayne B. :

First, you can contact the Attorney General for the state or the Justice Department if it is on a military base and ask them to pursue a lawsuit for the violation.

Dwayne B. :

Realistically these aren't done very often but it is an option.

Dwayne B. :

The main enforcement tool under HIPAA is a complaint made to the licensing agency who licenses the physician and the medical provider, as well as through the Office of Civil Rights and the Department of Health and Human Services.

Dwayne B. :

Do you have any questions?

Customer: Under the second option would I be able to pursue a lawsuit as well?
Dwayne B. :

No, you could never pursue a private lawsuit yourself.

Dwayne B. :

The only way a lawsuit can be pursued is if the government does it.

Customer: If these agency deemed that he was in violation of HIPPA, would they then do it?
Dwayne B. :

They can pursue it. There is no way to force them to do so but it is certainly within their power.

Customer: So essentially he could end up with nothing happening?
Dwayne B. :

Without a lawsuit. The credentialing/licensing agencies almost always sanction them in some way.

Customer: Ok...thank you
Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can answer for you?

Customer: If I could prove that there was malicious intent would that improve the chances of a lawsuit?
Dwayne B. :

No, there is still no lawsuit for a HIPAA violation. The courts have said there is no way to get there on that issue. To be honest, we were all surprised because we all thought it was going to be actionable but the courts shot it down quickly and completely.

Customer: Ok....well I will just hope that the military is not so gentle with him. Thank you.
Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome.


Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work. Also, there is a special category you can select for your other question called Military Law. It has several expert but it sometimes takes a little longer to get a response in that category.

Dwayne B. :

I'll exit now to assist others.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27392
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2454 Satisfied Customers
Employment Law Expert