How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26981
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. Nearly a month ago I noticed a payroll error that seems

Resolved Question:

Hello. Nearly a month ago I noticed a payroll error that seems to have gone on all year, 2013, in 2012, and perhaps even before that. On the time-clock reports it states for example, an employee will have worked for 7 hours and 45 minutes. When this data gets loaded into payroll, it get calculated as 7.45 hours, and this is what the pay is based on. This automatically decreases employee hours and pay. I reported this error to my manager upon discovery, and she agreed that this is erroneous. I do not do payroll. She claimed that she emailed the payroll department at headquarters (who are located in another state). She also told me not to tell anyone. A week later I asked her if there is any word from headquarters on the payroll error and she said no one has responded. She asked me again not to tell anyone. According to my calculations the company will owe me backpay, and probably anyone else who is paid hourly. I have not contact with our company's HR, the manager is our only connection to the corporate headquarters out of state. What should I do now? Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

What do you want to achieve? Also, how big is he company?

Dwayne B. :

the company?

Customer:

The company is based in Canada but has the majority of its locations in the US. I believe the company has approx. 8,000 employees. I would like to be paid what I am owed this year, last year 2012, and even before that if possible. I would also like the payroll to be correct going forward.

Dwayne B. :

You can contact either a lawyer or the Department of Labor. With that many employees there may even be a class action possible.

Dwayne B. :

That would be a pretty significant amount of money spread out over that many people for who knows how long.

Dwayne B. :

The Department of Labor has a page where you can file a complaint, would you like that link?

Customer:

Sure, thank you. How big of a risk am I of getting fired as my manager told me not to tell anyone? Do I have any interim protections once I file a complaint and an investigation is pending?

Dwayne B. :

They aren't supposed to fire you because you report a violation. If they do then you have a pretty good basis for a lawsuit. The website is http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/fairpay/complaint.htm

Dwayne B. :

Reporting statutory violations like the FLSA and OSHA has protections, kind of along thelines of whistleblower cases.

Dwayne B. :

Anything else I can answer for you before I exit to assist others?

Customer:

Yes. If the error is only present at our location (I don't know anything about our other locations), which is only about 50 employees, does this change the scenario at all?

Dwayne B. :

No, the FLSA still applies and you should be paid correctly.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX evening.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Enjoy the rest of the weekend.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 26981
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.