How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was interested in the previous persons experience with Michiga

Resolved Question:

I was interested in the previous person's experience with Michigan Unemployment. A friend of mine was unemployed and collecting unemployment for about 4 months. He found a job, and the day before he started the job, his wife from whom he was separated told him she had filed for divorce. He was a total wreck--not sleeping, not eating, and having a very difficult time concentrating on what he was doing while he was being trained in on the new job. He continued to collect unemployment because he thought he was going to be fired, amounting to approximately $3000. He told me he had done this, and I guess I gave him the wrong advice--neither of us realized that there would be a huge penalty, and I told him I thought the right thing to do would be to tell the state the situation, and offer to pay back the $3000. The state responded by giving him a $15,000 penalty on top of the $3000 he owes. His income is small and he has to pay them $125.00 each month. After paying child support and the money to unemployment, he can't afford a place to live, and can't afford to put gas in his vehicle, causing him to ride a bike to work when he can't pay for gas. He is driving a beat up truck that was given to him by a relative after his car was repossessed. He has continued to drive the truck after it was totaled in an accident because he couldn't afford to add money to what the insurance company paid him to get another vehicle. He can't afford to pay a lawyer. Is there any way a lesser settlement could be negotiated with the state, since he did own up to his mistake with them and offered to pay back the $3000? I have always felt honesty is the best policy but in this case the advice I gave him made his situation worse.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I was interested in the previous person's experience with Michigan Unemployment. A friend of mine was unemployed and collecting unemployment for about 4 months. He found a job, and the day before he started the job, his wife from whom he was separated told him she had filed for divorce. He was a total wreck--not sleeping, not eating, and having a very difficult time concentrating on what he was doing while he was being trained in on the new job. He continued to collect unemployment because he thought he was going to be fired, amounting to approximately $3000. He told me he had done this, and I guess I gave him the wrong advice--neither of us realized that there would be a huge penalty, and I told him I thought the right thing to do would be to tell the state the situation, and offer to pay back the $3000. The state responded by giving him a $15,000 penalty on top of the $3000 he owes. His income is small and he has to pay them $125.00 each month. After paying child support and the money to unemployment, he can't afford a place to live, and can't afford to put gas in his vehicle, causing him to ride a bike to work when he can't pay for gas. He is driving a beat up truck that was given to him by a relative after his car was repossessed. He has continued to drive the truck after it was totaled in an accident because he couldn't afford to add money to what the insurance company paid him to get another vehicle. He can't afford to pay a lawyer. Is there any way a lesser settlement could be negotiated with the state, since he did own up to his mistake with them and offered to pay back the $3000? I have always felt honesty is the best policy but in this case the advice I gave him made his situation worse.

Response: Your friend may apply for hardship waiver. However, since he knowingly collected unemployment benefits when he should not have, it is unlikely for the state to waive the repayment due to financial hardship. Nonetheless, it would not hurt for him to go ahead and request the waiver. For more information on how to request the waiver, click here.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12953
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Mr. Phillips,


I see that you are licensed in MA and NY. Does your answer apply nationwide, or is there any chance that the state law in Michigan may be different?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

I see that you are licensed in MA and NY. Does your answer apply nationwide, or is there any chance that the state law in Michigan may be different?

Response: My answer is specifically based on the laws of the State of Michigan. The link that I provided you is the link to Michigan division of unemployment compensation. Here is the link once more:

Waiver of Overpayment repayment.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

900 is going to be appraised on Thurs. Can you put the shower heads in

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.