How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What action must be taken if an employee accuses another employee

Resolved Question:

What action must be taken if an employee accuses another employee of threatening her.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

Is there any issues of a civil rights violation such as race, gender, age, or any other civil right issue?

Customer:

No.

wallstreetfighter :

If this is an argument between two employees, you should consider the following,

wallstreetfighter :

1. send a letter of reprimand to both employees stating that if any further threats or harassment occurs a termination for misconduct will follow.

wallstreetfighter :

By doing this you protect yourself from any liability if violence happens at the workplace,

wallstreetfighter :

or a negligence claim,

wallstreetfighter :

Since AZ is an at will State you can also suspend or terminate the employees for any reason and at any time, so you can consider such action as well.

wallstreetfighter :

I would consider suspending employee 2 if you feel employee 1 is telling the truth,

Customer:

That last option was my current thought process, I was concerned that employee 2 could say employee 1

Customer:

was lying?

wallstreetfighter :

she may, but at this point you do not need any justification or any investigation to discover the truth,

wallstreetfighter :

you should consider protecting the workplace from any issues,

Customer:

By suspend do you mean fire?

wallstreetfighter :

so a suspension of both or one can be made

wallstreetfighter :

a one week suspension may be warranted, or if you wish a termination, however, it would be best to have some evidence of misconduct before a termination, as the employee would not be able to obtain unemployment benefits

Customer:

I appreciate the information, we have company policies and your information aligns with mine

Customer:

I want to make sure I cannot be attacked for terminating an employee who turns against me.

wallstreetfighter :

not in AZ, unless she is claiming discrimination,

wallstreetfighter :

or she is part of a Union,

Customer:

No none of the above, if I suspend the employee 2 and she threatens employee 1 on her return to

Customer:

work then I can terminate her and not be accused of letting her continue.

wallstreetfighter :

yes,

Customer:

Thank You for the information

wallstreetfighter :

AZ is an at will State, which means an employee can be terminated without cause at anytime,

wallstreetfighter :

so the terminated employee cannot make such allegations against you, in fact you do not even have to give a reason,

wallstreetfighter :

If you want to deny the employee unemployment benefits you can terminate them for misconduct, but you will need proof.

Customer:

I will save and exit and appreciate your assistance

wallstreetfighter :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

The information was accurate and beneficial

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Attorney
5827 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits