How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38354
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for the state of PA for 10 years. I have used intermittent

Resolved Question:

I work for the state of PA for 10 years. I have used intermittent FMLA for several years for the same conditions. I have recently experienced (with a new coordinator) several issues probably 1-2 a week for the several weeks since she started. I have two separate forms from the same doctor for differing conditions which she combined and is now saying my physician has to update them (they were fine since 6/28/13) so that they are combined. She also gave me the frequency and duration that they are supposed to be amended to by my dr. This is becoming a constant battle, and is affecting my work at this point because I'm always dealing with her and paperwork. Any suggestions. This is just a tip of the iceburg email. She has already had to rescind 2 of her errors that were in the state's favor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry that you are being hassled. What specifically are the issues, are they claiming that the two issues have to be combined? How long have you experienced both issues at this point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have had the first issue for 6 years and the second for 2-3 years.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Kelly.

What assistance has the Union provided at this time, if any? What did they do to assist?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Really none, they keep saying to "play the game" But I'm on my second level of discipline, the first for an intermittent hour that I didn't realize was over my entitlement and the second because they said it didn't fall under fmla (I have the first for anxiety/depression second for insomnia and migraines, but ive always had "one" condition) I was upset and scared and didn't sleep before a dr apt that turned out to be an infection and they denied the time due to an infection not being related to my conditions. So they had me submit paperwork for the infection, which required a dr visit and a follow up test by a nurse, I used 4 hrs, but my dr said that if untreated it would have led to hospitalization (thus more than 3 days off) and that I woud need two visits a year for the condition. That was also denied.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Kelly.

I am assuming that you solely believe that all this is based on your impairments, both the behavior you are being exposed to and the disciplinary actions. Here, you may want to consider escalating this situation to the PHRC, or the Pennsylvania Human Rights Commission (which is PA's version of the federal EEOC). There you can formally file a grievance for a claim for discrimination on basis of disability, provided that you can show that their behavior is solely related to your impairment. While an employer generally has some discretion toward what is permitted and what isn't in terms of time off, a medical concern, especially one tht is formally recognized as such by medical evaluations, makes it far harder for the employer to justify their denial.

Hope that helps!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38354
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions