How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6991
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently received a contract for a company based in England

Resolved Question:

I recently received a contract for a company based in England to do work for them here in the US that will involve cashing checks for them (made out to me personally) and then forwarding the verified funds to them after deducting my percentage fee from the amount paid. I have been in contact with the company for about a week, and after some research online, the company appears legit, but I have some major concerns about fraud. I received the initial contact from this company through careerbuilder.com and I am awaiting a response from them as to the legitimacy of the position being offered. I do not want to sign the contract until I have had it reviewed. What should my next step be and would you be able to review the contract and advise me?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do everything I can to answer your question.

This is a classic fake job scam. No legitimate company will EVER ask you to use your personal bank account to cash checks, nor would they ever ask customers to write checks to an employee in their personal capacity.

Legitimate companies have to use official business accounts for tax and legal purposes. Using personal accounts compromises the integrity of the company's incorporated or limited status and subjects the officers and owners of the company to seizure of their personal assets to satisfy unpaid debt. That is to say, it is a completely unacceptable business practice and no real company would ever hire someone and ask that employee use their personal bank account for company transactions.

The people who have contacted you with this job are unfortunately trying to use you as an intermediary in an international fraud scheme, which of course you should want absolutely no part in. Your best option is to immediately cease further contact and report this scam to the FTC here: https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/

If you would like me to look into the particulars of this company, please advise me of their name by using their reply tab below. I am more than happy to assist you further if necessary.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

That is exactly what I figured and hence why I sought guidance. Thank you for your assistance and if you have time to look further into this supposed company, it would be helpful. My company details are below:


 


HCE - Health Care Equipment &Supplies Ltd


Crest House


53 Station Road


Egham TW20 9LG


England


Fax 0845(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>




Thank you for your time.


 

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Christopher,

Glad I could confirm your suspicions. Can you provide me with the email address from which you received messages concerning your employment? When you type it out, please omit the "@" symbol otherwise the email will be blocked out by this site's privacy software.

 

Thanks in advance...

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Nancy Collison - HCE <hcelimited at zoho.com>


 


Also, per your advice, I submitted a claim to the FTC. Also, here is the company website: www.hce-uk.com

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Christopher,

Thanks again. HCE is a legitimate company validly registered with Companies House in the UK. Their website domain registry info reflects that the site has been up and running for ten years. The problem here is that you are dealing with imposters trying to use the good name and reputation of this company to lure victims into a false sense of security so they are more likely to go along with this scam.

The legitimate contact information for HCE is contained here: http://www.hce-uk.com/epages/HCE-UK.sf/en_GB/?ObjectPath=/Shops/Healthcare/Categories/Imprint

Note that the fax number is XXXXX from what you have provided, as is the email address (theirs all end in the website domain of the site--hce-uk.com). The email you received is a zoho.com address, which is a free email service that anyone can use to register emails anonymously and immediately. You or I could register "cocacolaHR@zoho.com" if we wanted to, but of course that wouldn't mean we had any affiliation with Coca Cola.

I hope this provides some additional clarification and closure for you. Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6991
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions