How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone fires you for reasons that hurt your reputation

Resolved Question:

If someone fires you for reasons that hurt your reputation such as theft, bribery & kickbacks and they are not true, do they have to give you something in writing telling you why your employment has been terminated? And if I am terminated because of something my superior told me to do, can I be fired for that reason?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question this evening.

An employer is not required to provide any type of documentation or something in writing explaning why you were terminated. Absent an employment contract (which are pretty rare) or a union agreement, which may give you more rights on the job, most every state follows the practice of "employment at will" (Montana has a modified version of this, but all other states have true at will employment). What at will employment means is that an employer can terminate you at any time, for any reason, with or without cause, so long as it is not an unlawful reason (e.g., you cannot be fired for things like your race, sex, or religion, or if you refused to break the law while doing your job). So, even if an employer tells you to do something, and then fires you for that same reason - yes, sadly, that would be legal.

Now, if an employer makes false statements about you to a third party or parties, such as saying you stole at work or something similar, and you have suffered damages as a result, then you may actually have a basis for bringing a suit for defamation of character against them. Defamation cases are hard though, so that is definitely something that you would want to discuss further with a local attorney.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Okay, then how can I be denied unemployment? If I am fired for a reason that is my fault, as it would be since my employer is stating theft, then I am not qualified for unemployment. Doesn't he have to prove that insome way? Isn't that defammation of character? Just being fired alone will put me out of the industry that I work in.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.
The reason you can be denied unemployment is because theft is considered misconduct which makes a person ineligible for benefits. If you were initially denied, you can request an unemployment hearing. At such a hearing, when a discharge has taken place, the employer bears the burden of establishing that the discharge was for misconduct. If they cannot establish that, then you prevail.

Accusing a person of theft where it isn't true and that false statement or statements was/where made to a third party or parties can be considered defamation of character, yes, which is why I said you may have grounds for a lawsuit. You would still have to prove as a plaintiff that the employer made a false statement/statements, to a third person/persons, and that you suffered damages as a result.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


So a company can fire me for any reason they want. If they use the excuse of theft and I file for unemplyment they will at first deny my claim due to my theft and then I would have to ask for a hearing at which time I would have to argue my case and they would give theirs. I would then have to wait for the unemployment board to rule before I would be able to collect any monies due to me for unemployment? Then, once it is ruled, as long as they haven't told anyone that I was being fired for theft then they would be scott free from any wrongdoing?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

At will employment means an employee can be terminated at any time, for any reason, yes, so long as it is not unlawful, or even no reason at all - just because the employer feels like it.

At an unemployment hearing, the employer has the burden of proof as I stated above - not you. If they are alleging misconduct due to theft as the reason for your termination, then that is what they must prove. If they fail to meet this burden, then you win.

Defamation of character has 3 elements a plaintiff must be able to successfully prove:

1) An employer at least negligently, if not intentionally, made a false statement (either verbally or in writing) about them;

2) To a third person or persons;

3) Which resulted in damages to plaintiff.

If the only person the employer ever made the false statement(s) to was the plaintiff, that does not establish defamation, because no one else knew what was said.

Now, if an employer is going to tell unemployment that you were fired for theft, and that isn't true, well, then they already have made that false statement to others. Similarly. if they were to tell prospective other employers who called your old employer for a reference that you were fired for theft, that too meets the second element of defamation.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


well you know these arent the answers I wanted tohear but I will still rate you well so that you will be paid. I just signed up for the service of unlimited questions. Should I continue with you or should I continue my questions with the service? I understand you only get paid once now that i have joined so its up to you

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.
I realize it's not what you wanted to hear (I don't enjoy giving bad news), but I would be doing you a disservice if I told you something that wasn't true. I appreciate you understanding.

Since I'm not always on the site, I would say just post new questions so that they are made available to any experts currently online, which gives you the best chance of getting a prompt reply.

Best regards.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions