How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Employment Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, A co-worker threatened to punch me in the throat

Resolved Question:

Hello,

A co-worker threatened to punch me in the throat twice. Once was in front of a co-worker. I ended up leaving my job because I felt unsafe working there. Can this person or the company be sued? I just left the job on September 13, 2013 and still unemployed.

Thank you,
Randy
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

Did you report this to the employer prior to leaving?

Dwayne B. :

Also, did the actually do anything other than threaten?

Customer:

Hello, and thanks for replying! No, I did not report it until today. When I turned in my resignation, I believe I put down that I was leaving because of a few remarks from co-workers. I never mentioned that he threatened to punch me in the throat until today. One of the HR people left me a voice mail wanting to know who it was, but I have not called back yet. He did say that at least twice and once in front of someone. No, all he did was threaten. He is bigger than I am and I did not want to return after the 2nd remark.

Dwayne B. :

You wouldn't be able to sue the employer.

Customer:

Ok. I wasnt sure.

Dwayne B. :

You could, theoretically, sue the employee for the threat but if you didn't report it to anyone and try other ways to handle the situation then it may be hard to get a court to award damages.

Dwayne B. :

The court could say that you failed to mitigate the damages by failing to report it to the police, the employer, etc.

Dwayne B. :

I don't think that is likely, but it is possible.

Customer:

No, I didn't report it because he may have actually done it if I did. But he did mention it in front of someone.

Dwayne B. :

I think you could sue the employee and succeed but I'm not sure how the court would calculate the damages.

Customer:

Ok. If you think of anything else, feel free to let me know. I am really upset over this situation, but what can you do.

Customer:

Have a good evening.

Dwayne B. :

And you would probably have to represent yourself or spend a lot of money up front on attorney's fees. In addition, this isn't the kind of case where you can recover attorney's fees as an element of damages.

Customer:

I see.

Dwayne B. :

I will think on it and if I come up with anything else I'll let you know. You can, of course, report the threats to the police.

Customer:

I don't think it's necessary to contact the police since I never dealt with him outside of the office, but will keep that in mind if anything happens.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B. :

I'll exit now to assist others but I will keep mulling this over.

Customer:

Ok. Have a good evening and thanks for the quick reply.

Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Employment Law Expert
Dwayne B. and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.