How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was discharged because the owner didn,t think i was due the

Resolved Question:

i was discharged because the owner didn,t think i was due the right thing.i have been in the business 50 years ..my owners refused to keep the equipment in working shape..this is a dry cleaning plant.they advertised the job on crag list 2 days before i was let go. thanks for your help this took place in florida
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

I am sorry to read about your difficulty.

Could you explain a little more?

What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i want to know if i was removed from job wrongly

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information. However, I need more information to go on. Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the dry cleaning equipment did not work well couldn't clean whites they told me to wash all whites i told them the customer brought them in to be dry cleaned not washed they said wah them any way silks dry cleaned came out grey i got them back to white but they believe it was me not the equipment..they know nothing about the dry cleaning business they meaning husband and wife each tell me to do it their way even if its wrong..i had a talk with the husband on sept 12 and he said i was getting to old for the job but on tues 17 of sept i worked 11 hours due to equipment failure do i have any rights the female owner hasen't spoke to me since i asked for 4 days off at christmas to see my grand children

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information:



the dry cleaning equipment did not work well couldn't clean whites they told me to wash all whites i told them the customer brought them in to be dry cleaned not washed they said wah them any way silks dry cleaned came out grey i got them back to white but they believe it was me not the equipment..they know nothing about the dry cleaning business they meaning husband and wife each tell me to do it their way even if its wrong..i had a talk with the husband on sept 12 and he said i was getting to old for the job but on tues 17 of sept i worked 11 hours due to equipment failure do i have any rights the female owner hasen't spoke to me since i asked for 4 days off at christmas to see my grand children


Your initial post:

i was discharged because the owner didn,t think i was due the right thing.i have been in the business 50 years ..my owners refused to keep the equipment in working shape..this is a dry cleaning plant.they advertised the job on crag list 2 days before i was let go. thanks for your help this took place in florida


Response
: You may have a case for age discrimination if the owner told you that you were getting too old for the job and then several days later you were let go. However, you would not be able to file claim against the employer for age discrimination with U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission if your employer does not have 20 or more employees. For more information, click on this link. You can however file lawsuit against the employer for wrongful termination.

You can use the following sites to find local labor and employment Attorneys to assist you with your case:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com





You should also apply for unemployment benefits. I see that you have already done so.


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1555 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.