How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked for a company for a little over 6 weeks, and

Resolved Question:

I have worked for a company for a little over 6 weeks, and yesterday, I called in sick with a migraine. My District Manager took the recorded message to Corporate and let everyone there listen to it, and it was decided that I sounded so sick that I couldn't possibly come back to work until next Tuesday, although I was going back today. The District Manager called me this morning and told me in a very condesending way that I am not to come to work until Tuesday, and then I have to bring a Dr. note or not to come at all. This same DM has cussed me out on 3 separate occassions in the short time I have worked for this company, and is always very hateful to me. I feel violated from him letting everyone listen to my voicemail for one thing, and for not letting me work, therefore taking money away from me for another. Also, cussing me out makes me feel very stupid and small, when he knows I cannot say anything back to him. Do I have any kind of case here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

I think the best thing here is to start with an explanation of the law in this area and then discuss your case in particular. In Texas, and throughout the United States, employment law heavily favors the employer in most situations. Unless the employee has a contract which provides that the employee may only be terminated for cause, the law will hold that the employee's right to work falls under the At Will Doctrine. The At Will Doctrine provides that an employer may terminate an employee for any reason whatsoever, even if it is a false reason. The only limitation on this is that an employer may not terminate an employee because of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of the employee.

Further, the US Supreme Court has repeatedly held that the anti-discrimination laws are not meant to insure that employers provide a nice place for their employees to work, or that they ensure that their employees are treated fairly. The law allows for your employer to treat you in a completely unfair, arbitrary and downright mean manner, as long as it does not cross into illegal discrimination. The legal remedy for the employee in a circumstances of a hostile work environment which is not based on illegal discrimination is to simply quit.

In your case, you might have an ADA claim if you are able to show that your migraines are actually a disability. How often do you have migraines and are you under a doctors care for them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I actually have a Disability Hearing on December 12th, which of course, my employer does not know anything about. It is for migraines, extreme stress, and depression. That is why it has been so hard for me to put up with this man and his treatment of me, but I do have to have money to pay my bills somehow between now and December...............


Tina

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply Tina,

Here's what I would do in your shoes. I would go ahead and get a doctor's note and go back on Monday if you are able to. The doctor's note should state that you have migraines which are at a disability level, and that you will need from time to time reasonable accommodations for your condition.

This puts your employer on notice that you have a disability which triggers protection for you under the Americans with Disability Act. Further acts by your employer or your manager could allow you to claim discrimination under the ADA and file and EEOC claim against the employer.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4164
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions