How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16314
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found a co-workers phone in a unisex bathroom at work. I

Resolved Question:

I found a co-workers phone in a unisex bathroom at work. I opened up the phone to see if I could determine who's phone it was (these bathrooms are also shared by customers). When I opened up the phone I noticed a fellow co-workers name so I called him. After leaving the Bathroom I found the co worker I was trying to call and we determined that is was "Linda's" phone. I eventually found Linda and gave her back her phone. That was 2 months ago. Today I was being raked over the coals because someone told management I sent pics of myself to her phone etc. They told her they would fire her if she didn't write a statement on me. She refused so corporate called her to press her she again refused. They even read me a no retaliation statement. The question is all my managers think I sent nude pics they are trying to fire me with no proof. Do I have a claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

wallstreetfighter :

These are serious allegations, you should deny them,

wallstreetfighter :

and consider hiring an attorney now to send the employer a letter threatening legal action for the defamation,

wallstreetfighter :

However, in PA, unless you are a contract employee,

wallstreetfighter :

or part of a Union an employer can terminate you for any reason,

Customer:

I work for Lowes and am at will employee (I think is the term)

wallstreetfighter :

except if it is in violation of your protected civil rights, such as your race, gender, age etc.,

wallstreetfighter :

Yes, at will means they can terminate you for any reason and at anytime,

wallstreetfighter :

However, they cannot spread false statements about you

wallstreetfighter :

to others,

wallstreetfighter :

especially future employers, and members of the public,

Customer:

That hasn't happened yet but HR called Lowes Corp HR who called Linda my friend to get her to write a statement that I sent pics

wallstreetfighter :

They may be trying to terminate you for cause,

wallstreetfighter :

at this point you should send a letter to HR or hire an attorney to write a letter to HR

wallstreetfighter :

threatening legal action,

wallstreetfighter :

if they continue

Customer:

Yeah The ASM assistant store manager said he has to tell HR when he hears things like this but for them to call corp HR after Linda said yeah he found my phone and gave it back drop it they didn't I haven't missed one day make good money and have a cult following of return customers

Customer:

lastly I feel this will affect future promotions

wallstreetfighter :

it may,

wallstreetfighter :

that is why you should consider speaking to HR again,

wallstreetfighter :

or have an attorney send a Cease and Desist letter,

wallstreetfighter :

threatening legal action if they continue

wallstreetfighter :

At this point that would be your best option,,

Customer:

Yeah that's a great idea I wonder how much that would be is that a true retainer? Or would a pro Bono do that?

wallstreetfighter :

it may cost you $150-$300, however you can sign up for legalshield or pre paid legal for $25

wallstreetfighter :

they have firms that will write letters for you for free,

Customer:

Ok thanks what state are you in Sir?

wallstreetfighter :

I am in NY

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

ok well I have some good info here too bad crap like this always happens on fridays

wallstreetfighter :

Right,

Customer:

take care

wallstreetfighter :

good luck,

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

wallstreetfighter :

Thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16314
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16314 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits