How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer terminated my employment for performance (no misconduct)

Resolved Question:

My employer terminated my employment for performance (no misconduct) and my last check was not direct deposit but a live check instead and my employer didn't mail my check in time for me to have access to my paycheck on the same day that it would have hit my bank if it was direct deposit which should have been 9/12 and still not received in the mail on 9/13 either.

I notified my employer HR dept that I was going to seek out a payday loan and I wasn't going to be seeking pre-authorization from them before getting the loan. I explained to them that any check not deposited today, the funds from that deposited check would not be available until the following Tuesday 9/17 as I contacted my bank to find out when will any funds be available on my account if deposited after today and that was the response I got. HR offered to cut another check on Monday 9/16, but I should have had my check before 9/12 so I could have had access to my funds on 9/12 like everyone else.

What recourse do I have in rectifying this situation and whether I have to take any legal action to recoup for pain and suffering. I'm also at a loss here for wasting my time for getting this problem rectified and bills have to be covered before taking my account negative...are they liable for the overdrafts as well?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.


First, you cannot recover pain and suffering for late payment claims. This is just not a element of damages you can recover under the law on claims like these.

Second, can you please tell me on what date you were terminated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Term date was 9/6. But you didn't answer whether they would be liable for payday loan fees???

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response.

This late payment does in fact violate the Texas Payday Act, which has criminal penalties. They should have guaranteed that the check get to you within 6 days of your termination date.

However, there is no right under the law to assert that they are liable for the payday loan fees or overdraft fees.

What you could do is tell them that you intend on notifying the Texas Workforce Commission that they have violated the Texas Payday Act by failing to pay you on time, but that you will release your complaint if they reimburse you for the payday loan fees and overdraft fees. They do not have to comply, but it is a carrot you dangle in front of them to get them to cooperate with you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Today is day 7 since term date but my check should have been direct deposited yesterday 6/12. They sent me the check stub online and payroll mgr mailed check yesterday afternoon. Why shouldn't they be liable for delaying my pay when stub was available tuesday?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I understand your frustration. It's my job to tell you what the law is, and the law does not always seem fair. It does not seem fair to me either, and the law should be amended to take into account the reality of many wage earners living pay check to pay check.

The best way I can explain it, and I do this with all respect, is that the law only requires that you be paid on time. It does not make the employer responsible for what happens if you have other obligations to use the money. It also does not take into consideration the fact that you may not have any money in your checking account and have automatic payments scheduled. This is something that is your sole responsibility.

The exact reason for this is called Proximate Causation. When there is a breach of duty, the damages asserted must be proximately caused by the wrong. Here, the wrong is both a breach of contract and a violation of the statute. So in this case, the damages are the actual payment, not the fact that you have not been paid. The law says you must be paid, and if you are not paid within 6 days of your termination, it is a crime. It does not say that if you are not paid, and then you cannot pay your bills, the the employer is responsible for that as well. This is because the employer only owed you your wages, it did not owe the money to the bill collectors, if you see my meaning, and again, I mean absolutely no disrespect.

TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
757 Satisfied Customers
Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination