How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JBaxLaw Your Own Question

JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience:  Government and private sector employment law experience
16110456
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JBaxLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was pulled over my th epolice saying i was in a stolen vehicle,

Resolved Question:

i was pulled over my th epolice saying i was in a stolen vehicle, which was my company vehicle, pulled out and handcuffed with my wife and 3 year old, handcuffed the wife also, then my employer said it wasnt stolen they just wanted me out of the vehicle. put me in a hotel and gave me 200 to get home with which was 6 hours away. fired me by email the next morning, is that legal/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

Had the employer informed you that you did not have permission to use the vehicle?

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they had asked me to meet up with some other emplyees a hour away from where i was to get a "tool" when i was on the way to meet them i was being followed by another emplyee, so i asked a guy in my office what was going on he said they were going to let me go, unofficially he spoke, so i turned around and headed towards home, which was where my boss knew i was heading. I was never told not to be in the vehicle or anything.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Now I can't even get the reason for termination

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
The issue is whether the employer believed you were fleeing or otherwise using the vehicle without permission. Making a false police report is a crime. The issue would turn on the employer's knowledge and intent. Law enforcement and prosecutors would determine if pursuing the employer was appropriate. You may file a complaint if you feel the police report and stop were improper and caused by the employer. You may also want to file a complaint with the US Department of Labor here:

http://www.dol.gov/dol/contact/

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance. I hope you will take a moment to leave a positive service rating. I rely on these ratings and optional bonuses to provide this information. I appreciate it.

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

fleeing? Driving my family home so I dont get stuck 6-7 hours away when i was told by my boss that the main thing is to get home safley, with the truck. I was going home to avoid being stuck out of state with my wife and kid. Would that be considered fleeing?

Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
I see that you left me a "poor" service rating. Please understand that my ratings are very important to me and my ability to provide information here. I would greatly appreciate if we could continue our discussion until you are satisfied. At that point, please rate my service positively as this will replace the negative rating. I would really appreciate it.

As to your question, I was not indicating you were fleeing. From the police point of view they were probably told you were informed you were terminated and took the vehicle. This would be misleading as you were not officially terminated nor asked to return the vehicle. This is why I raised the issue of a false police report. You should consider pushing that issue with the law enforcement department who pulled you over as that seems inappropriate. Likely, they were not given important details and were mislead. Please continue to follow-up as this is intended to be an ongoing discussion.

Thank you for your consideration in leaving a positive service rating
JBaxLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11313
Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience
JBaxLaw and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JBaxLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions