How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11708
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was suspended from my job September 1st 2013 for touching

Resolved Question:

I was suspended from my job September 1st 2013 for touching my phone and not stocking 2 items. My manager came to me with the suspension paper told me to read and sign it which I did. When I asked her how long my suspension was she told me until further notice. I have tried three times to find out what's going on and I never get an answer. Can they suspend me without telling me how long. It is going on 2 weeks now and I have a 2 year old child to support
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help in any way I can,

 

I am sorry to hear about the difficult situation at your job. What do you mean that you got suspended for "touching your phone"?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I apologize I ment to say I was using my phone while the store was slow

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, Melani,

 

I apologize for he questions, but that is the only way I can give you an accurate Answer according to your situation,

 

 

1. Does the employer have a written policy for lengths of suspensions ?

 

2. Do you have a formal written Employment Agreement with your employer ?

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

unfortunately I don't know what the policy is for suspensions. I looked it up on the website and it says pending investigation but only on certain offenses which non contain what I was suspended for. But it also says for Mrg which I don't know what that is. I can send you the link if you need me to

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply, Melani,

 

I do not think I will need the link.

 

You asked,

 

"Can they suspend me without telling me how long"

 

Answer

 

If the employer has a certain period of time for suspensions for specific "transgressions", then the employer would have an obligation to adhere to those guidelines. If they have a suspension policy, which apparently they do, then you should call your supervisor and ask because you are entitled to know. Florida is an "At Will" employment State which means that the employee can leave the employment relationship at any time without any liability to the employer and the employer can similarly terminate the employee at any time for any reason, or no reason without any liability to the employee. At this stage, they have left you in "limbo" because you do not know the length of the suspension, nor do you know if they will call you back to work and this is just not fair and its not right. Okay, so you used your phone; couldn't your boss just say not to do it again. They seem to be making a big deal over something very minor, but it is taking its toll out on you because you have a young child, you have bills to pay, and everything ellse that goes along with being a mother.

 

This might sound harsh, but unless you are really crazy about this job, it would be a good idea to look around and see what is available since you are not working right now anyway. I am a firm believer that one should never put all their eggs in one basket, it's always good to have a backup plan, something to fall back on. And, since it does not appear that the employer has any formal suspension policy in place, they can keep you in the dark for as long as they want without any liability to you.

 

 

I wish I could give you the Answer you want to hear, and it would have given me
great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give only correct Answers, so I am respectfully XXXXX XXXXX you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me because you are rating my service to you and not if you like or agree with the law,

 

Please be kind enough to give a rating of "Excellent Service" because that is the only way that I will receive credit for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with Answers. It will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating,

 

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11708
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.